South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 34-29-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-29-160. Subject to the conditions provided in this section and notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, reasonable insurance may be sold to and required of the borrower for insuring personal property securing a loan and for insuring the life and earning capacity of not more than two parties obligated on the loan other than accommodation parties.

Property insurance shall be in an amount not to exceed the reasonable value of the property insured and for the customary term approximating the term of the loan contract. It shall be optional with the borrower to obtain such insurance in an amount greater than the amount of the loan or for a longer term.

Life insurance must be in an amount not to exceed the approximate amount of the loan debt and for a term not exceeding the approximate term of the loan contract.