South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D) The provisions of subsections (B) and (C) do not apply to insurance for which no identifiable charge is made to the consumer."

SECTION 10. Section 37-4-110(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) A creditor may not contract for or receive a separate charge for insurance in connection with a deferral (Section 37-2-204 or Section 37-3-204), a refinancing (Section 37-2-205 or Section 37-3-205), or a consolidation (Section 37-2-206 or Section 37-3-206), unless:

(a) the debtor agrees at or before the times of the deferral, refinancing, or consolidation that the charge may be made;

(b) the debtor is or is to be provided with insurance for an amount or a term, or insurance of a kind, in addition to that to which he would have been entitled had there been no deferral, refinancing, or consolidation;

(c) the debtor receives a refund or credit on account of any unexpired term of existing insurance in the amount that would be required if the insurance were terminated (Section 37-4-108); and

(d) the charge does not exceed the amount permitted by this chapter (Section 37-4-107).

If the insurance coverage upon the original loan has not lapsed, the creditor must offer the consumer a choice to continue disability or life insurance coverage up to the amount of the insurance coverage remaining at the time of the deferral, refinancing, or consolidation and for an additional period not to exceed the length of the term of the original insurance. The election of the consumer must be evidenced by an affirmatively signed, clear and conspicuous statement. Coverage may not be required upon deferral, refinancing or consolidation.

If the insurance coverage upon the original loan has not lapsed, incontestability and waiting periods for insurance coverage, up to the amount of the coverage remaining at the time of the deferral, refinancing, or consolidation and for an additional period not to exceed the length of the term of the original insurance, are based upon the date on which the insurer originally insured the consumer with respect to the insurance coverage on the indebtedness that is deferred, refinanced or consolidated.