South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the insurance coverage upon the original loan has not lapsed, insurance coverage, up to the amount of the coverage remaining at the time of the deferral, refinancing, or consolidation and for an additional period not to exceed the length of the term of the original insurance, on the indebtedness that is deferred, refinanced, or consolidated is not subject to evidence of insurability.

The provisions of this section do not apply to insurance for which no identifiable charge is made to the debtor."

SECTION 11. Section 37-4-201 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-4-201. (1) Consumer credit insurance provided by a creditor may be subject to the furnishing of evidence of insurability satisfactory to the insurer. Whether or not such evidence is required, the term of the insurance shall commence no later than when the debtor becomes obligated to the creditor or when the debtor applies for the insurance, whichever is later, except as follows:

(a) if any required evidence of insurability is not furnished until more than thirty days after the term would otherwise commence, the term may commence on the date when the insurer determines the evidence to be satisfactory; or

(b) if the creditor provides insurance not previously provided covering debts previously created, the term may commence on the effective date of the policy.

(2) If evidence of insurability is required, and the insured's eligibility is to be determined by inquiries about existing or past medical conditions, the medical conditions inquired about shall be clearly and conspicuously disclosed in plain language on forms promulgated or approved by the Department of Insurance which achieve a