South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In the case of a consumer lease contract, the residual value of the consumer credit lease may be included in the debt,; however, the lessor shall not require the lessee to buy insurance covering the residual value of the leased item; or"

SECTION 13. Section 37-4-203(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) Except as provided in subsection (3), all policies, certificates of insurance, notices of proposed insurance, applications for insurance, endorsements, and riders relating to consumer credit insurance, other than life insurance, delivered or issued for delivery in this State, and the schedule of premium rates or charges pertaining thereto, shall be filed by the insurer with the Director of Insurance Commissioner. Within ninety days after the filing of any form or schedule, he shall disapprove it if the premium rates or charges are unreasonable in relation to the benefits provided under the form, or if the form contains provisions which are unjust, unfair, inequitable or deceptive, or encourage misrepresentation of the coverage, or are contrary to any provision of the Insurance Code or of any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder."

SECTION 14. Section 37-4-203(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5) Credit Until January 1, 2001, credit life insurance premiums for each one hundred dollars of indebtedness are considered reasonable and may be charged if they are not greater than the amounts given in the following table times the number of years, or fraction of a year, that the indebtedness covered by insurance is scheduled to continue, subject to a minimum charge of three dollars:

Decreasing Balance Level Balance

Individual $ .65 $1.30

Joint Insurance $1.08 $2.16

Effective January 1, 2001, credit life insurance premiums for each one hundred dollars of indebtedness are considered reasonable and may be charged if they are not greater than the amounts given in the following table times the number of years, or fraction of a year, that the indebtedness covered by insurance is scheduled to continue:

Decreasing Balance Level Balance

Individual $ .57 $1.14

Joint Insurance $.95 $1.89

Effective January 1, 2003, credit life insurance premiums for each one hundred dollars of indebtedness are considered reasonable and may be charged if they are not greater than the amounts given in the following table times the number of years, or fraction of a year, that the indebtedness covered by insurance is scheduled to continue:

Decreasing Balance Level Balance

Individual $ .55 $1.10

Joint Insurance $.91 $1.83"

SECTION 15. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 37-4-205. No person may act or attempt in a consumer credit transaction to prevent the filing or receiving of payment on a legitimate insurance claim.