South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 27-31-20(b), (f), and (k) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(b) 'Building' means a an existing or proposed structure or structures, containing in the aggregate two or more apartments, comprising a part of the property;

(f) 'General common elements' means and includes the following items in existence, or to be constructed or installed:

(1) The land whether leased or in fee simple and whether or not submerged on which the apartment or building stands; provided, however, that submerged land developed or used under this chapter is subject to any law enacted relating to the leasing of submerged lands by the State for the benefit of the public;

(2) The foundations, main walls, roofs, halls, lobbies, stairways, moorages, walkway docks, and entrance and exit or communication ways;

(3) The basements, flat roofs, yards, and gardens, except as otherwise provided or stipulated;

(4) The premises for the lodging of janitors or persons in charge of the property, except as otherwise provided or stipulated;

(5) The compartments or installations of central services such as power, light, gas, cold and hot water, refrigeration, reservoirs, water tanks and pumps, and the like;

(6) The elevators, garbage incinerators and, in general, all devices or installations existing for common use;

(7) All other elements of the property rationally of common use or necessary to its existence, upkeep, and safety;

(k) 'Property' means and includes the land whether leasehold or in fee simple and whether or not submerged, the building, all improvements, and structures on the land, in existence or to be constructed, and all easements, rights, and appurtenances belonging thereto;".

SECTION 2. Section 27-31-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: