South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6) The elevators, garbage incinerators and, in general, all devices or installations existing for common use;

(7) All other elements of the property rationally of common use or necessary to its existence, upkeep, and safety;

(k) 'Property' means and includes the land whether leasehold or in fee simple and whether or not submerged, the building, all improvements, and structures on the land, in existence or to be constructed, and all easements, rights, and appurtenances belonging thereto;".

SECTION 2. Section 27-31-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-31-30. Whenever a lessee, sole owner, or the co-owners of property expressly declare, through the recordation of a master deed or lease, which shall set forth the particulars enumerated in Section 27-31-100, their desire to submit their property to the regime established by this chapter, there shall thereby be established a horizontal property regime. Property may be submitted to a horizontal property regime prior to construction or the completion of any building or apartment, improvements, or structures on the property."

SECTION 3. Section 27-31-100(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) The description of the land whether leased or in fee simple, and the building or buildings in existence or to be constructed, if applicable, expressing their respective areas;"