South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 4. Section 23-43-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 560 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 23-43-120. The Modular Buildings Board of Appeals council may upon appeal in specific cases authorize variance from regulations to permit certain specified alternatives where the objectives of this chapter may be fulfilled by other means. The basis of its decision must be incorporated into its variance orders."

SECTION 5. Section 23-43-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 560 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 23-43-130. Modular building units bearing evidence of approval must be acceptable in all localities as meeting the requirements of this chapter and must be considered and accepted equivalent to a site-built structure as meeting the requirements of safety to life, health, and property imposed by any ordinance of any local government if the units are erected or installed in accordance with all conditions of the approval. Local land use and zoning requirements, fire zones, building setback requirements, site development requirements, subdivision control, and on-site installation requirements, as well as the review and regulation of aesthetic requirements, are specifically and entirely reserved to local authorities. Those local requirements and rules which may be enacted by local authorities must be reasonable and uniformly applied and enforced without any distinction as to whether a building is a modular or constructed on site in a conventional manner. All local building officials shall enforce the provisions of this chapter and applicable regulations. In localities with no building official, the State Fire Marshal, the Building Codes Council, or the South Carolina Residential Homebuilders Commission, within their authority, shall enforce."