South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 57-25-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 57-25-190. (A) The Department of Transportation may acquire by purchase, gift, or condemnation and shall pay just compensation upon the removal of the following outdoor advertising signs:

(1) those lawfully in existence on November 3, 1971;

(2) those lawfully erected after November 2, 1971.

(B)Compensation may be paid only for the taking from the owner of:

(1) a sign of all right, title, leasehold, and interest in it;

(2) the real property on which the sign is located of the right to erect and maintain a sign on it.

(1) 'Just compensation' for purposes of compensating a landowner of the real estate on which the sign is located must be determined by the sum of:

(a) the reduction in the fair market value of that land due to the taking of the landowner's right to erect and maintain a sign;

(b) the fair market value of the particular sign if the landowner is the owner of the sign; and

(c) any damage to the landowner's property occasioned by the removal of the sign.

(2) 'Just compensation' for purposes of compensating an entity who leases the sign location from the landowner must be determined by the sum of:

(a) the fair market value of the particular sign if the tenant is the owner of the sign; and

(b) any loss in the fair market value of the entity's leasehold interest caused by the removal of the sign.

(3) 'Just compensation' for any interest taken under (1) or (2) this subsection must be separately determined by any appropriate appraisal method permitted under the Eminent Domain Procedures Act; and the just compensation must be separately paid to each party affected under (1) and (2) of this subsection.

(C) No sign may be removed until the owner owners of the property on which it is located has interests taken as defined in this subsection have been compensated fully for a loss which may be suffered by him as a result of the removal of the sign through the termination of a lease or other financial arrangement with the owner of the sign.