South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Townsend

S. Printed 4/18/00--H. [SEC 4/19/00 8:16 PM]

Read the first time April 6, 1999.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION AND PUBLIC WORKS

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3831), to amend Section 57-25-190, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to compensation for the removal of outdoor advertising signs, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION 1. Section 57-25-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(E) Notwithstanding a county or municipal zoning plan, ordinance, or resolution, outdoor advertising signs conforming to Section 57-25-110, et seq., affected by state highway projects may be relocated pursuant to the federal uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, as amended (42 U.S.C. 4601, et seq.) to a position which is perpendicular to the right of way of the original sign site, or may be altered so that no portion of the sign overhangs the right of way."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

RONALD P. TOWNSEND, for Committee.

STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT

ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT ON GENERAL FUND EXPENDITURES: