South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 2-7-76 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 115, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 2-7-76. (A) Whenever The chairman of the legislative committee to which a bill or resolution was referred shall direct the Budget Division or the Economic Research Section of the Budget and Control Board, as appropriate, to prepare and affix to it a statement of the estimated fiscal or revenue impact and cost to the counties and municipalities of the proposed legislation before the legislation is reported out of that committee if a bill or resolution:

(1) requires a county or municipality to expend funds allocated to the county or municipality under pursuant to Chapter 27 of Title 6, or whenever a bill or resolution;

(2) is introduced in the General Assembly to require the expenditure of funds by a county or municipality, or whenever a bill or resolution;

(3) requires the use of county or municipal personnel, facilities, or equipment to implement a general law or regulations promulgated pursuant to a general law,; or whenever a bill

(4) relates to taxes imposed by political subdivisions, the chairman of the legislative committee to which the bill or resolution was referred shall direct the Budget Division or the Department of Revenue, as appropriate, to prepare and affix to it a statement of the estimated fiscal or revenue impact and cost to the counties and municipalities of the proposed legislation prior to the legislation being reported out of that committee.

(B) A revised estimated fiscal or revenue impact and cost statement must be prepared at the direction of the presiding officer of the House of Representatives or the Senate by the Budget Division or Department of Revenue prior to Economic Research Section of the Budget and Control Board before third reading of the bill or resolution, if there is a significant amendment to the bill or resolution.

(C) For purposes of this section, political subdivision means a county, municipality, school district, special purpose district, public service district, or consolidated political subdivision."

SECTION 2. Section 12-6-40(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 268 of 1998, is further amended to read: