South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 38-33-50(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(8) the offering of an out-of-network coverage under a point of service option; the Director of the Department of Insurance shall, by regulations and/or policy bulletin, implement the provisions of this item."

SECTION 2. Section 38-33-80(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) Every enrollee is entitled to an evidence of coverage issued by the health maintenance organization.