South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The failure of an entity providing these services to comply with the coordinated plan must be reported by the authority or the service provider to the appropriate state agencies or funding authorities which administer, contract, grant, approve, or appropriate funds for services. Transportation resources presently owned by or under contractual agreement of the service provider must remain under the authority of the service provider."

SECTION 5. Section 58-25-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 449 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 58-25-60. The intended mechanism for raising the necessary local funds to support the operation of the authority must be set forth in the agreement provided for in Section 58-25-30. The declaration of intended sources of local funds does not preclude the use of other local, state, or federal sources which shall subsequently become available except for state highway construction funds which may not be used. The agreement may be amended specifically to recognize new sources. Local funds may be generated from the following source sources of revenue, notwithstanding other provisions of law. This source is These sources are not intended to be exclusive.

A vehicle registration fee on motor vehicles registered within the service area of the authority, a tax per gallon of gasoline sold, or a general sales tax may be levied by the governing bodies of the member cities and counties on the motor vehicles registered within the service area of the authority by the member municipalities and counties. If this mechanism is any of these mechanisms are used, the amount of the vehicle registration fee, sales tax on gasoline, tax per gallon of gasoline sold, or general sales tax must be set forth in the agreement. The authority shall request the members of the General Assembly representing its service area to approve increases in the registration fee. Unless these members of the General Assembly by majority vote approve the increase, no increases may be imposed. This The vehicle registration fee must may be added to the personal property tax notice collected as a part of the personal property tax or may be imposed in another manner as determined by the authority and the fee rebated to the authority. A sales tax on gasoline, tax per gallon of gasoline sold, or a general sales tax must be collected and disbursed as these taxes currently are collected and disbursed.