South Carolina General Assembly
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 23-47-50, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO SUBSCRIBER CHARGES FOR E 911 SERVICES, SO AS TO ESTABLISH THE AMOUNT OF THE LEVY FOR EACH CMRS CONNECTION AT THE SAME RATE AS THE AVERAGE MONTHLY LOCAL EXCHANGE ACCESS FACILITY 911 CHARGE, AND TO AMEND SECTION 23-47-65, RELATING TO THE CMRS EMERGENCY TELEPHONE ADVISORY COMMITTEE, SO AS TO REVISE THE RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE COMMITTEE AND TO DELETE THE COMMITTEE'S SCHEDULED TERMINATION DATE OF AUGUST 1, 2001.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 23-47-50(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(F) Fees collected by the service supplier pursuant to this section are not subject to any tax, fee, or assessment, nor are they considered revenue of the service supplier. A monthly CMRS 911 charge is levied for each CMRS connection for which there is a mobile identification number containing an area code assigned to South Carolina by the North American Numbering Plan Administrator. The amount of the levy must be approved annually by the board at a level not to exceed the average monthly telephone (local exchange access facility) 911 charges paid in South Carolina. The board and the committee may calculate the CMRS 911 charge based upon a review of one or more months during the year preceding the calculation of telephone (local exchange access facility) charges paid in South Carolina. The CMRS 911 charge must have uniform application and must be imposed throughout the State; however, trunks or service lines used to supply service to CMRS providers shall not be subject to a CMRS 911 levy. On or before the twentieth day of the second month succeeding each monthly collection of the CMRS 911 charges, every CMRS provider shall file with the Department of Revenue a return under oath, in a form prescribed by the department, showing the total amount of fees collected for the month and, at the same time, shall remit to the department the fees collected for that month. The department shall place the collected fees on deposit with the State Treasurer. The funds collected pursuant to this subsection are not general fund revenue of the State and must be kept by the State Treasurer in a fund separate and apart from the general fund to be expended as provided in Section 23-47-65."

SECTION 2. Section 23-47-65 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: