South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Von Elten & Walker, Inc., 315 S.C. 199, 432 S.E. 2d 500 (Ct. App. 1993) (security interest in equipment securing the purchase price of a business); Mathias v. Hicks, 294 S.C. 305, 363 S.E. 2d 914 (Ct. App. 1987) (security interest in equipment securing price of business.) As a result, the established law of South Carolina might not preclude a court from adopting the "absolute bar" rule in a consumer transaction. Moreover, the South Carolina Consumer Protection Code, Section 37-5-103(1) provides that in consumer credit sales of goods or services and in certain consumer loans, "(a) consumer is not liable for a deficiency unless the creditor has disposed of the goods in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner." With respect to consumer transactions within its scope, Section 37-5-103(1) mandates the application of the "absolute bar" rule.