South Carolina General Assembly
[…] It follows that when an effective security agreement covering a commercial tort claim is entered into the claim already will exist. Subsection (e) does not require a description to be specific. For example, a description such as "all tort claims arising out of the explosion of debtor's factory" would suffice, even if the exact amount of the claim, the theory on which it may be based, and the identity of the tortfeasor(s) are not described. (Indeed, those facts may not be known at the time.)

Subpart 2.

Applicability of Article

Section 36-9-109. Scope.

(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d), this chapter applies to:

(1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract;

(2) an agricultural lien;

(3) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes;

(4) a consignment;

(5) a security interest arising under Section 36-2-401, 36-2-505, 36-2-711(3), or 36-2A-508(5), as provided in Section 36-9-110; and

(6) a security interest arising under Section 36-4-208 or 36-5-118.

(b) The application of this chapter to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this chapter does not apply.

(c) This chapter does not apply to the extent that:

(1) a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this chapter;

(2) another statute of this State expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by this State or a governmental unit of this State;

(3) a statute of another State, a foreign country, or a governmental unit of another State or a foreign country, other than a statute generally applicable to security interests, expressly governs creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by the State, country, or governmental unit; or

(4) the rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter of credit are independent and superior under Section 36-5-114.

(d) This chapter does not apply to:

(1) a landlord's lien, other than an agricultural lien, but Section 36-9-317 applies as to the priority of the landlord's lien;