South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) in all other cases as against its customer, an issuer acting in good faith may honor the draft or demand for payment despite notification from the customer of fraud, forgery, or other defect not apparent on the face of the documents but a court of appropriate jurisdiction may enjoin such honor."

SECTION 14. Section 33-6-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-6-260. (a) Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, the board of directors of a corporation may authorize the issue of some or all of the shares of any or all of its classes or series without certificates to the extent that investment securities not evidenced by certificates are authorized by Chapter 8 of Title 36 of the South Carolina Uniform Commercial Code. The authorization does not affect shares already represented by certificates until they are surrendered to the corporation to the extent that investment securities not evidenced by certificates are contemplated by Chapter 8 of Title 36 of the South Carolina Uniform Commercial Code.

(b) Within a reasonable time after the issue or transfer of shares without certificates, the corporation shall send the shareholder a written statement of the information required on certificates by Section 33-6-250(b) and (c), and, if applicable, Section 33-6-270."

Official Comment

Section 6.26(a) (Section 33-6-260(a)) authorizes the creation of uncertificated shares either by original issue or in substitution for shares previously represented by certificates.