South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Subsection (g) codifies the common-law rule that a transfer of an obligation secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property also transfers the security interest or lien. See Restatement (3d), Property (Mortgages) Section 5.4(a) (1997). See also Section 9-308(e) (analogous rule for perfection).

10. Investment Property. Subsections (h) and (i) make clear that attachment of a security interest in a securities account or commodity account is also attachment in security entitlements or commodity contracts carried in the accounts.

South Carolina Reporter's Comment

Section 36-9-203 sets forth the requirements for creating a security interest enforceable against the debtor and third parties. Under Section 36-9-203(b)(2) one of these requirements is that "the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party." This provision changed prior law which specified that a debtor must have rights in the collateral for a security interest to be enforceable. See Section 6-9-203(1)(c) (Supp. 1999).