South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This distinction is often not readily apparent. Revised Section 1-201(37) provides that whether a lease creates a security interest will depend on the economic realities of the transaction, particularly the economic life test. The distinction is important because if the lease is a security interest, the secured party (lessor) must comply with the filing and perfection requirements under Article 9 in order to maintain priority of interest in the subject property - and even then may have only a security interest and not ownership of the goods.

Section 36-2A-103. Definitions and index of definitions.

(1) In this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:

(a) 'Buyer in ordinary course of business' means a person who in good faith and without knowledge that the sale to him is in violation of the ownership rights or security interest or leasehold interest of a third party in the goods, buys in ordinary course from a person in the business of selling goods of that kind but does not include a pawnbroker. 'Buying' may be for cash or by exchange of other property or on secured or unsecured credit and includes receiving goods or documents of title under a pre-existing contract for sale but does not include a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt.

(b) 'Cancellation' occurs when either party puts an end to the lease contract for default by the other party.

(c) 'Commercial unit' means such a unit of goods as by commercial usage is a single whole for purposes of lease and division of which materially impairs its character or value on the market or in use. A commercial unit may be a single chapter, as a machine, or a set of chapters, as a suite of furniture or a line of machinery, or a quantity, as a gross or carload, or any other unit treated in use or in the relevant market as a single whole.

(d) 'Conforming' goods or performance under a lease contract means goods or performance that are in accordance with the obligations under the lease contract.

(e) 'Consumer lease' means a lease that a lessor regularly engaged in the business of leasing or selling makes to a lessee who is an individual and who takes under the lease primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose, if the total payments to be made under the lease contract, excluding payments for options to renew or buy, do not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars.

(f) 'Fault' means wrongful act, omission, breach, or default.

(g) 'Finance lease' means a lease with respect to which:

( i) the lessor does not select, manufacture, or supply the goods;