South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) provide for reasonable competition for commercial property and casualty insurers of insureds who make large purchases of insurance.

Nothing in this chapter is intended to prohibit or discourage reasonable competition."

SECTION 6. Section 38-73-340 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-340. Every insurer shall file with the department, except as to inland marine risks which by general custom of the business are not written according to manual rates or rating plans and except as to large commercial policies, every manual, minimum, or class rate, rating schedule, or rating plan, and every other rating rule and every modification of any of the foregoing these which it proposes to use. Every filing shall state the proposed effective date thereof and shall indicate the character and extent of coverage contemplated. Specific inland marine rates on risks specially rated, made by a rating organization, must be filed with the department."

SECTION 7. Section 38-73-520 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: