South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 2. Section 38-31-100 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(6) A person having a claim against an insolvent insurer under any provision in an insurance policy is limited to ten million dollars aggregate payout from the association.

(7) A person having a net worth of greater than twenty-five million dollars and having a claim against an insolvent insurer under any provision in an insurance policy may not make a claim against the association."

SECTION 3. Section 38-61-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(A) It is unlawful for an insurer doing business in this State to issue or sell in this State any policy, contract, or certificate until it has been filed with and approved by the director or his designee. The director or his designee may disapprove the form if it (1) does not meet the requirements of law, (2) contains any provisions which are unfair, deceptive, ambiguous, misleading, or unfairly discriminatory, or (3) is going to be solicited by means of advertising, communication, or dissemination of information which is deceptive or misleading. However, this subsection does not apply to surety contracts or fidelity bonds, except as required in Section 38-15-10, or to insurance contracts, riders, or endorsements prepared to meet special, unusual, peculiar, or extraordinary conditions applying to an individual risk or exempt commercial policies."

SECTION 4. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: