South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 7. Section 38-73-520 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-520. Every insurer shall file with the department, except so as to exempt large commercial policies, every manual of classifications, rules, and rates, every rating plan, and every modification of any of the foregoing these which it proposes to use. Every filing shall state the proposed effective date thereof and shall indicate the character and extent of the coverage contemplated."

SECTION 8. Section 38-73-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 4 of 1999, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(G) This section does not apply to insurers who write only exempt commercial policies. Exempt commercial policies are not subject to prior approval of the department."

SECTION 9. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, June 26, 2009 at 3:05 P.M.