South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Arbitration of a case in magistrates court is governed by the procedure set forth in the South Carolina Circuit Court Arbitration Rules; however, the arbitration of a case in magistrates court is not required to be scheduled or take place within three hundred days of the filing of the case. Arbitration must not be ordered for ejectment cases."

SECTION 3. Section 22-8-40(B)(1)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act No. 226 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(b) upon completing the requirements of Sections 22-1-10(C) and 22-1-12 22-1-16, a magistrate shall be paid eighty percent of the base salary for his county's population category as provided in item (2);"