South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) 'Claimant' means a person who has or is believed to have an insurance claim.

(2) 'Insurance claim' means a claim for payment, benefits, or damages under a contract, plan, or policy of casualty or property insurance.

(3) 'Service provider' means a person who directly or indirectly provides, advertises, or otherwise claims to provide services.

(4) 'Services' means motor vehicle body or other motor vehicle repair, or preparing, processing, presenting, or negotiating an insurance claim relating to motor vehicle body or other motor vehicle repair."

SECTION 2. Section 39-5-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-5-40. Nothing in This article shall does not apply to:

(a) actions or transactions permitted under laws administered by any a regulatory body or an officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States or actions or transactions permitted by any other South Carolina State law.;

(b) acts done by the publisher, owner, agent, or employee of a newspaper, periodical, or radio or television station in the publication or dissemination of an advertisement, when the owner, agent, or employee did not have knowledge of the false, misleading, or deceptive character of the advertisement and did not have a direct financial interest in the sale or distribution of the advertised product or service.;

(c) this article does not or supersede or apply to unfair trade practices covered and regulated under Title 38, Chapter 55, SECTIONS 38-55-10 through 38-55-410 57; provided, however, practices covered by Section 39-5-170 also may be regulated under Chapter 57 of Title 38.; and

(d) Any challenged practices that are subject to, and comply with, statutes administered by the Federal Trade Commission and the rules, regulations, and decisions interpreting such these statutes.

For the purpose of this section, the burden of proving exemption from the provisions of this article shall be upon is on the person claiming the exemption."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, June 26, 2009 at 3:05 P.M.