South Carolina General Assembly
[…] E. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor; however, students receiving Palmetto Fellows Scholarships, Tuition Grants or Need-based Grants adjudicated delinquent, convicted, or plead guilty to any alcohol- or drug-related misdemeanors prior to July 1, 2000, shall not be penalized under this section.

SECTION 4. Section 59-118-30(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 419, Part II, Section 59A of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(1) 'Qualifying college or university' means a state-supported, post-secondary, four-year educational institution offering undergraduate, master, or doctoral degree programs, and also includes a technical college under the jurisdiction of the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education, and a regional campus of the University of South Carolina."

SECTION 5. Sections 59-39-105, 59-39-190, and 59-103-175 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

SECTION 6. Except as otherwise provided, this act takes effect July 1, 2000.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, June 26, 2009 at 3:06 P.M.