South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) Regardless of the number of hours attempted, once the student has earned a bachelor's degree, he is ineligible for a LIFE Scholarship to seek another degree.

(C) All students who earn a LIFE Scholarship under this chapter or the Palmetto Fellows Scholarship shall be recognized at graduation from high school with a certificate issued by the Department of Education."

SECTION 3. A. Section 59-104-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-104-20. The Palmetto Fellows Scholarship Program is established to foster scholarship among the state's post-secondary students and retain outstanding South Carolina high school graduates in the State through awards based on scholarship and achievement. Measures must be taken to ensure equitable minority participation in this program. Recipients of these scholarships are designated Palmetto Fellows. Each Palmetto Fellow shall receive a scholarship in an amount designated by the Commission on Higher Education. The commission shall promulgate regulations and establish procedures to administer the program and request annual state appropriations for the program.

Students, either new or continuing, must not have been adjudicated delinquent or been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any felonies or any alcohol or drug-related offenses under the laws of this or any other state or under the laws of the United States in order to be eligible for a Palmetto Fellows Scholarship, except that a high school or college student otherwise qualified who has been adjudicated delinquent or has been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to an alcohol- or drug-related misdemeanor offense nevertheless shall be eligible or continue to be eligible for such scholarships after the expiration of one academic year from the date of the adjudication, conviction, or plea."

B. Section 59-113-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-113-20. The State of South Carolina shall grant an amount, as provided in this chapter, to any applicant who meets the following qualifications:

(a) has been a resident of South Carolina for at least one year;