South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D) By the year 2000, students graduating from high school to be eligible for a LIFE Scholarship must have passed all courses required for a STAR diploma."

SECTION 2. Section 59-149-90 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 418 of 1998, is amended to read:

"Section 59-149-90. (A) Students must not have been adjudicated delinquent or been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any felonies or any alcohol or drug related offenses under the laws of this or any other state or under the laws of the United States in order to be eligible for a LIFE Scholarship, except that a student who has been adjudicated delinquent or has been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to an alcohol or drug related misdemeanor offense is ineligible only for one calendar year after the adjudication, conviction, or plea occurred.

(B) Regardless of the number of hours attempted, once the student has earned a bachelor's degree, he is ineligible for a LIFE Scholarship to seek another degree.

(C) All students who earn a LIFE Scholarship under this chapter or the Palmetto Fellows Scholarship shall be recognized at graduation from high school with a certificate issued by the Department of Education."