South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The person must be charged in the requesting state in the manner set forth in Section 17-9-10; provided, however, the person need not have been in the requesting state at the time of the commission of the crime in that state and need not have fled from that state. However, the provisions of this chapter not otherwise inconsistent with this section apply to the case."

SECTION 2. Section 23-3-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-670. (A) A person who is required to provide a sample pursuant to this article must pay a two hundred and fifty dollar processing fee which may not be waived by the court. If the person is incarcerated, the fee must be paid before the person is paroled or released from confinement and may be garnished from wages the person earns while incarcerated. If the person is not sentenced to a term of confinement, payment of the fee must be a condition of the person's sentence and may be paid in installments if so ordered by the court.

(B) The processing fee assessed pursuant to this section must be remitted to the general fund of the State and credited to the State Law Enforcement Division to offset the expenses SLED incurs in carrying out the provisions of this article."

SECTION 3. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 17-23-162. The affiant on an arrest warrant must be present to testify at the preliminary hearing of the person arrested pursuant to the warrant."

SECTION 4. Section 14-25-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: