South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 8-21-15 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 178 of 1987, is amended to read:

"Section 8-21-15. (A) No state agency, department, board, committee, commission, or authority initially may set a fee for performing any duty, responsibility, or function unless the fee for performing the particular duty, responsibility, or function is authorized by statutory law and set by regulation except as provided in this section on and after July 1, 2000, under its general authority or by regulation promulgated under the Administrative Procedures Act may impose or increase a 'fee' or impose or increase a 'tax' as these terms are defined by law. The General Assembly is deemed to be the only body that is constitutionally and statutorily authorized to impose or increase fees or taxes, to set the amounts thereof, and to provide for the uses and purposes of such fees and taxes. Where any fee or tax or the amount, purpose, or use thereof has been set before July 1, 2000, by an agency or entity by regulation or under its general authority, these are nevertheless continued but may not be subsequently revised or amended except in compliance with the provisions of this section.

(B) This section does not apply to:

(1) state-supported governmental health care facilities;

(2) state-supported schools, colleges, and universities;

(3) educational, entertainment, recreational, cultural, and training programs;

(4) the State Board of Financial Institutions;

(5) sales by state agencies of goods or tangible products produced for or by these agencies;

(6) charges by state agencies for room and board provided on state-owned property;

(7) application fees for recreational activities sponsored by state agencies and conducted on a draw or lottery basis;

(8) court fees or fines levied in a judicial or adjudicatory proceeding.