South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "At retirement, after March 31, 1991, a member shall receive credit for not more than ninety one hundred eighty days of his unused sick leave at no cost to the member. The leave must be credited at a rate where twenty days of unused sick leave equals one month of service. This additional service credit may not be used to qualify for retirement."

B. This section applies with respect to members of the South Carolina Retirement System retiring after June 30, 1999.

SECTION 7. Section 9-11-10(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6) 'Police officer' shall mean any means a person who receives his salary from an employer and who is:

(a) required by the terms of his employment, either by election or appointment, to give his time to the preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, and the detection of crimes in the State.; In all cases of doubt the Board shall determine whether any person is a police officer as defined herein.

(b) an employee after January 1, 2000, of the South Carolina Department of Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice and by the terms of his employment is a peace officer as defined by Section 24-1-280.

Notwithstanding prior duties performed by a person who is a police officer as defined in this item, the provisions of Section 9-11-40(9) apply to a person who is or who becomes a member of the Police Officers Retirement System."

SECTION 8. Section 24-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: