South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The prohibition on duplication of benefits applicable to credit established for federal employment as provided in subsection (6) of this section also applies to credit established for service in the national guard or reserve, and national guard or reserve service may not be established for periods of service credited or creditable in any retirement system under this title."

D. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and apply with respect to military service established in the state retirement systems on or after that date.

SECTION 6 A. The last unnumbered paragraph of Section 9-1-1140 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 87 of 1991, is amended to read:

"At retirement, after March 31, 1991, a member shall receive credit for not more than ninety one hundred eighty days of his unused sick leave at no cost to the member. The leave must be credited at a rate where twenty days of unused sick leave equals one month of service. This additional service credit may not be used to qualify for retirement."

B. This section applies with respect to members of the South Carolina Retirement System retiring after June 30, 1999.

SECTION 7. Section 9-11-10(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6) 'Police officer' shall mean any means a person who receives his salary from an employer and who is: