South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) a showing to the system that all other related records and accounts have been corrected and adjusted to correspond to the change requested of the system.

A correction of the records of the system takes effect only upon payment by the employer and employee to the system of costs as determined by the system.

(C) An employer's request to correct a member's record pursuant to subsection (B) must be made within two years of the commission of the error by the employer."

SECTION 2. Section 9-9-40(3) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(3) As used in this item 'correlated system' shall mean one or more of the following:

(a) South Carolina Retirement System;

(b) South Carolina Police Officers' Retirement System;

(c) Retirement System for members of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina.

If a member of a correlated system ceases to occupy a position covered under the system and if, within the protective period and under the conditions set forth in the correlated system for continuation of membership therein, he accepts a position covered by another correlated system, he shall notify the director of each system of the employment, and his membership in the first system is continued so long as his membership in the other system continues. Service credited to the members under the provisions of the first system is considered service credits for the purpose of determining eligibility for benefits, but not the benefit amount, under the other system. A benefit under any one of the correlated systems must be computed solely on the basis of service and contributions credited under that system, and is payable at the times and subject to the age and service conditions set forth. A member is not eligible to receive retirement payments so long as he is employed in a position covered by the South Carolina Retirement System or the South Carolina Police Officers' Retirement System. Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, a member of the Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly who is (1) at least sixty-five sixty-two years of age, (2) not currently serving in the General Assembly, and (3) eligible to receive retirement benefits from the General Assembly System but for the member's current employment covered by a correlated system may elect to receive retirement benefits from the General Assembly System."

SECTION 3 Section 9-11-10(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6) 'Police officer' shall mean any means a person who receives his salary from an employer and who is: