South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 4/25/00--S. [SEC 4/26/00 1:27 PM]

Read the first time March 4, 1999.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON CORRECTIONS AND PENOLOGY

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 566), to amend Section 24-21-490, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to collection and distribution of restitution fees so as to provide that a collection fee of not more than twenty percent, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 24-21-490(B), as contained in SECTION 1, and inserting:

"(B) Notwithstanding Section 14-17-725, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services shall assess a collection fee of twenty percent of each restitution program and deposit this collection fee into a separate account. The total of the collection fee must not exceed three thousand dollars. The monies in this account must not be used until specifically authorized by law. The department shall maintain individual restitution accounts which reflect each transaction and the amount paid, the collection fee, and the unpaid balance of the account. A summary of these accounts must be reported to the Governor's Office, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House, the Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee, and the Chairman of the Senate Corrections and Penology Committee every six months following the enactment of this section." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

DAVID L. THOMAS, for Committee.

STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT

ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT ON GENERAL FUND EXPENDITURES:

[ ] (See Below)