South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 11. The first sentence of the second unnumbered paragraph of Section 56-5-2990, as last amended by Act 434 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Any person whose license is suspended under the provisions of this section, Section 56-1-286, or 56-5-2951 must be notified by the department by certified mail of the suspension and of the requirement to enroll in and successfully complete an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services prior to reinstatement of the license."

SECTION 12. Section 56-1-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-430. Upon conviction of an offense making mandatory the suspension or revocation of the driver's license of the convicted person so convicted, an appeal taken from such the conviction shall act acts as a supersedeas so as to preclude for a period of sixty days from the date of conviction to the date a final judgment is entered, any such the suspension or revocation.