South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In the discretion of the apprehending enforcement officer, he may accept cash money as bail in an amount not less than the minimum nor more than the maximum fine, plus court costs, in lieu of a personal appearance or incarceration. The official summons serves as receipt for the sum deposited and gives the respective courts jurisdiction to dispose of the matter."

SECTION 2. Section 50-3-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-3-420. Neither any officer of the Lake Wylie Marine Commission nor any enforcement officer in the State or deputy enforcement officer of the Department of Natural Resources is subject to criminal prosecution when acting in his official capacity within his territorial jurisdiction for:

(1) failing to comply with statutes or regulations governing the operations of motor vehicles, watercraft, or aircraft;

(2) entering into private property, whether or not posted against trespassing;

(3) failure to comply with wildlife conservation and boating laws of this State as a necessary part of the investigation or enforcement effort in enforcing those laws.

The provisions of this section do not relieve the officers from the duty to exercise due regard for the safety of the public or protect them from the consequences of reckless, wilful, or wanton disregard for the safety of others nor liability for criminal prosecutions except as stated in items (1), (2), and (3)."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Friday, June 26, 2009 at 3:10 P.M.