South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates New Matter

COMMITTEE REPORT

May 27, 1999

S. 708

Introduced by Judiciary Committee

S. Printed 5/27/99--H.

Read the first time April 20, 1999.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 708), to amend Chapter 3, Title 16 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to offenses against the person etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION 1. Section 23-3-430(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 384 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(C) For purposes of this article, a person who has been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or been adjudicated delinquent for any of the following offenses shall be referred to as an offender:

(1) criminal sexual conduct in the first degree (Section 16-3-652);

(2) criminal sexual conduct in the second degree (Section 16-3-653);

(3) criminal sexual conduct in the third degree (Section 16-3-654);

(4) criminal sexual conduct with minors, first degree (Section 16-3-655(1));

(5) criminal sexual conduct with minors, second degree (Section 16-3-655(2) and (3)). If evidence is presented at the criminal proceeding and the court makes a specific finding on the record that the conviction obtained for this offense resulted from consensual sexual conduct or consensual sexual conduct between persons under sixteen years of age, the convicted person is not an offender and is not required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article;

(6) engaging a child for sexual performance (Section 16-3-810);

(7) producing, directing, or promoting sexual performance by a child (Section 16-3-820);

(8) criminal sexual conduct: assaults with intent to commit (Section 16-3-656);

(9) incest (Section 16-15-20);

(10) buggery (Section 16-15-120);

(11) committing or attempting lewd act upon child under sixteen (Section 16-15-140);

(12) peeping (Section 16-17-470);

(13) violations of Article 3, Chapter 15 of Title 16 involving a minor which violations are felonies;

(14) a person, regardless of age, who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere in this State, or who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere in a comparable court in the United States, or who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere in the United States federal courts of indecent exposure or of a similar offense in other jurisdictions is required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article if the court makes a specific finding on the record that based on the circumstances of the case the convicted person