South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) surveillance of or the maintenance of a presence near the targeted person's:

(a) residence;

(b) place of work;

(c) school; or

(d) another place regularly occupied by the targeted person; and

(4) vandalism and property damage.

Harassment does not include words or conduct that is protected by the Constitution of this State or the United States, and does not apply to law enforcement officers or process servers performing their official duties."

SECTION 6. Section 16-15-375(5)(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C) 'Sexual activity' includes any of the following acts or simulations thereof:

(a) masturbation, whether done alone or with another human or animal;

(b) vaginal, anal, or oral intercourse, whether done with another human or an animal;

(c) touching, of one's self or another person, in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or sexual abuse, of the clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, or buttocks of another person or the clothed or unclothed breasts of a human female;

(d) an act or condition that depicts bestiality, sado-masochistic abuse, meaning flagellation or torture by or upon a person who is nude or clad in undergarments or in a costume which reveals the pubic hair, anus, vulva, genitals, or female breast nipples, or the condition of being fettered, bound, or otherwise physically restrained on the part of the one so clothed;

(e) excretory functions;

(f) the insertion of any part of a person's body, other than the male sexual organ, or of any object into another person's anus or vagina, except when done as part of a recognized medical procedure."

SECTION 6. Section 20-4-40(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(f) The clerk of court or magistrate may not charge a fee for filing a petition for an order for protection from domestic abuse."