South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The probate court issuing the order shall maintain jurisdiction over the person for the purpose of supplemental proceedings as herein set forth and every order issued pursuant to this paragraph shall be so conditioned. An order for in-patient treatment at a mental health facility shall not raise a presumption of incompetency and no rights shall be denied a person unless specifically ordered by the court."

SECTION 9. Section 44-22-150 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(C) `Restraint' shall not include medical protective devices used as a regular part of medical, diagnostic, or surgical procedures; used to posturally support a patient; or used to obtain or maintain normative bodily functioning."

SECTION 10. Section 44-23-1100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: