South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 3. Section 44-53-190(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(e) Depressants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substance having a depressant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers if possible within the specific chemical designation:

(1) Mecloqualone.;

(2) Methaqualone; or

(3) Gamma Hydroxybutyric Acid."

SECTION 4. Section 44-53-230(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant effect on the central nervous system:

1. any compound, mixture, or preparation containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital or any salt thereof and one or more other active ingredients which are not listed in any schedule.;

2. any suppository dosage form containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital, or any salt of any of these drugs and approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for marketing only as a suppository.;

3. any substance which contains any quantity of a derivative or barbituric acid or any salt thereof.;

4. Chlorhexadol;

5. Gamma Hydroxybutyric Acid, and its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers contained in a drug product for which an application has been approved under Section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.;

6. Glutehimide.;

6.7. Lysergic Acid.;

7.8. Lysergic Acid Amide.;

8.9. Methyprylon.;

9.10. Sulfondiethylmethane.;

10.11. Sulfonethylmethane.;

11.12. Sulfonmethane."

SECTION 5. Section 44-53-370(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: