South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 5/18/00--H.

Read the first time April 13, 2000.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON MEDICAL,

MILITARY, PUBLIC AND MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 916), to amend Section 44-53-190 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to controlled substances, so as to include gamma hydroxy butyrate, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered Sections to read:

/SECTION __. Section 44-53-250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 456 of 1994, is amended by adding at the end:

"( ) Butorphanol"

SECTION __. Section 44-53-360(c) and (e) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(c) No controlled substances included in any schedule may be distributed or dispensed for other than a medical purpose. No practitioner shall may dispense any a Schedule II narcotic controlled substance for the purpose of maintaining the addiction of a narcotic dependent person outside of a facility or program approved by the South Carolina Methadone Council Department of Heath and Environmental Control. No practitioner shall may dispense any a controlled substances substance outside of a bona fide physician-patient practitioner-patient relationship.