South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) A pharmacy, hospital, or other institution licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to, or to administer a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research in this State.

'Production' includes the manufacture, planting, cultivation, growing, or harvesting of a controlled substance.

'Ultimate user' means a person who lawfully possesses a controlled substance for his own use or for the use of a member of his household or for administration to an animal owned by him or a member of his household."

SECTION 3. Section 44-53-190(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(e) Depressants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substance having a depressant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers if possible within the specific chemical designation:

(1) Mecloqualone.;

(2) Methaqualone; or

(3) Gamma Hydroxybutyric Acid."

SECTION 4. Section 44-53-230(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: