South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Department of Health and Environmental Control (DHEC)

DHEC indicates that the agency is already performing the specified level of oversight in regard to the regulation of methadone therefore, no cost is associated with the implementation of this bill.

Approved By:

Don Addy

Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 44-53-190 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES, SO AS TO INCLUDE GAMMA HYDROXY BUTYRATE IN SCHEDULE I CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-3-652(1)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c) The actor causes the victim, without the victim's consent, to become mentally incapacitated or physically helpless by administering, distributing, dispensing, delivering, or causing to be administered, distributed, dispensed, or delivered a controlled substance, or gamma hydroxy butyrate a controlled substance analogue, or any intoxicating substance."

SECTION 2. Section 44-53-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-110. As used in this article and Sections 44-49-10, 44-49-40, and 44-49-50: