South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend title to conform.

DONALD H. HOLLAND, for Committee.

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 39-1-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MAKING INTENTIONALLY UNTRUE STATEMENTS IN ADVERTISING, SO AS TO PROHIBIT ADVERTISING IN ANY FORM, INCLUDING TELEVISION, RADIO, AND INTERNET BROADCASTS, WHICH IS KNOWN OR SHOULD BE KNOWN TO BE UNTRUE OR MISLEADING.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 39-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-1-20. Any person who, knowingly with intent to sell or in any wise way dispose of merchandise, securities, services service, or anything offered by such the person, directly or indirectly, to the public for sale or distribution, or with intent to increase the consumption, thereof, to induce the public in any manner to enter into any obligation relating thereto or to acquire title thereto or an interest, therein makes, publishes, disseminates, circulates, broadcasts, or places before the public or causes, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, broadcast, or placed before the public, in a newspaper, or other publication or in the form of a book, notice, handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet, letter, broadcast over the Internet, television, radio, or in any other way form, an advertisement of any sort regarding merchandise, securities, service, or anything so offered to the public which contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is intentionally untrue or misleading, and which is known or which by the exercise of reasonable care should be known to be untrue or misleading, shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction,