South Carolina General Assembly
[…] February 16, 2000

S. 933

Introduced by Senators Ford and Elliott

S. Printed 2/16/00--S.

Read the first time January 11, 2000.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 933), to amend Section 39-1-20, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to making intentionally untrue statements in advertising, so as to prohibit advertising in any form, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, beginning on line 25, in Section 39-1-20, as contained in SECTION 1, by striking Section 39-1-20 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/ "Section 39-1-20. Any person who, knowingly with intent to sell or in any wise way dispose of merchandise, securities, service services, or anything offered by such the person, directly or indirectly, to the public for sale or distribution, or with intent to increase the consumption thereof, to induce the public in any manner to enter into any obligation relating thereto or to acquire title thereto or an interest therein makes, publishes, disseminates, circulates, broadcasts, or places before the public or causes, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, broadcast, or placed before the public, in a newspaper, or other publication or in the form of a book, notice, handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet, letter, broadcast over the Internet, television, radio, or in any other way form, an advertisement of any sort regarding merchandise, securities, service services, or anything so offered to the public which contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is intentionally untrue shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction, shall must be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred