South Carolina General Assembly
[…] COMMITTE AMENDMENT ADOPTED

February 17, 2000

S. 933

Introduced by Senators Ford and Elliott

S. Printed 2/17/00--S.

Read the first time January 11, 2000.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 39-1-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MAKING INTENTIONALLY UNTRUE STATEMENTS IN ADVERTISING, SO AS TO PROHIBIT ADVERTISING IN ANY FORM, INCLUDING TELEVISION, RADIO, AND INTERNET BROADCASTS, WHICH IS KNOWN OR SHOULD BE KNOWN TO BE UNTRUE OR MISLEADING.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 39-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-1-20. Any person who, knowingly with intent to sell or in any wise way dispose of merchandise, securities, service services, or anything offered by such the person, directly or indirectly, to the public for sale or distribution, or with intent to increase the consumption thereof, to induce the public in any manner to enter into any obligation relating thereto or to acquire title thereto or an interest therein makes, publishes, disseminates, circulates, broadcasts, or places before the public or causes, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, broadcast, or placed before the public, in a newspaper, or other publication or in the form of a book, notice, handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet, letter, broadcast over the Internet, television, radio, or in any other way form, an advertisement of any sort regarding merchandise, securities, service services, or anything so offered to the public which contains any assertion, representation, or statement of fact which is intentionally untrue shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred