South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 40-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(9) 'Emeritus architect' means an architect who has been registered for ten consecutive years or longer and who is sixty-five years of age or older and who has retired from active practice."

SECTION 2. Section 40-3-230(C)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) have a professional degree in architecture from a school or college program accredited by the National Architectural Accrediting Board (NAAB) or the Canadian Architectural Certification Board (CACB).