South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 40-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(9) 'Emeritus architect' means an architect who has been registered for ten consecutive years or longer and who is sixty-five years of age or older and who has retired from active practice."

SECTION 2. Section 40-3-230(C)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) have a professional degree in architecture from a school or college program accredited by the National Architectural Accrediting Board (NAAB) or the Canadian Architectural Certification Board (CACB). The school or program must be accredited by NAAB or CACB not later than two years after the applicant's graduation. Foreign-educated applicants who do not hold an NAAB accredited degree from either accrediting body may have their educational credentials evaluated through Education Evaluation Services for Architects (EESA) by an organization approved by the board to determine if their foreign degree is equivalent to an NAAB the required professional degree in architecture. Additionally, foreign-educated applicants must satisfy National Council of Architectural Registration Boards' general educational requirements;"

SECTION 3. Section 40-3-250 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 296 of 2000, is further amended to read: