South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) provide Medicaid coverage to children aged one through six with family income below federal poverty guidelines;

(3) provide Medicaid coverage to aged and disabled persons with family income below federal poverty guidelines;

(4) [reserved];

(5) [reserved];

(6) [reserved];

(7) provide up to two hundred forty thousand dollars to reimburse the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board and hospitals for the cost of collecting and reporting data pursuant to Section 44-6-170;

(8) [reserved]."

SECTION 2. Section 12-21-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-620. There shall The following amounts must be levied, assessed, collected, and paid in respect to the articles containing tobacco enumerated in this section the following amounts:

(1) upon all cigarettes made of tobacco or any substitute for tobacco, three and one-half fourteen mills on each cigarette;

(2) upon all tobacco products, as defined in Section 12-21-800, five ten percent of the manufacturer's price.

'Manufacturer's price,' as used in this section, is the established price at which a manufacturer sells to a wholesaler."

SECTION 3. Section 12-21-1020 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: