South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Counties may pool these funds with other counties and may combine these funds with other funds for the same purpose."

SECTION 10. Section 12-33-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-33-410. In addition to all other taxes levied, assessed, collected, and paid in respect to alcoholic liquors, every licensed wholesaler shall be is subject to the payment of a tax of one dollar and eighty-one three dollars and sixty-two cents on each standard case of alcoholic liquors."

SECTION 11. Section 12-33-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-33-420. Every licensed wholesaler shall must pay an additional tax of fifty-six one dollar and twelve cents on each standard case of alcoholic liquors sold. The tax shall must be paid to and collected by the Department of Revenue in the same manner and with like penalties as provided in Sections 12-33-460 and 12-33-470. The proceeds of the tax shall must be deposited into the State Treasury to the credit of the state's general funds, and shall is not be subject to the provisions of Section 12-33-30, as amended, relating to the distribution of alcoholic liquor revenue to counties and municipalities."

SECTION 12. Section 12-33-425 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: