South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The State Treasurer must notify each county of the allocation pursuant to this subsection in addition to the funds allocated pursuant to Section 6-27-40(B), and the combination of these funds must be used by counties for educational purposes relating to the use of alcoholic liquors and for the rehabilitation of alcoholics and drug addicts. Counties may pool these funds with other counties and may combine these funds with other funds for the same purpose."

SECTION 10. Section 12-33-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-33-410. In addition to all other taxes levied, assessed, collected, and paid in respect to alcoholic liquors, every licensed wholesaler shall be is subject to the payment of a tax of one dollar and eighty-one three dollars and sixty-two cents on each standard case of alcoholic liquors."

SECTION 11. Section 12-33-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-33-420. Every licensed wholesaler shall must pay an additional tax of fifty-six one dollar and twelve cents on each standard case of alcoholic liquors sold.