South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 'Manufacturer's price,' as used in this section, is the established price at which a manufacturer sells to a wholesaler."

SECTION 3. Section 12-21-1020 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-1020. There shall A license tax must be levied and collected on all beer offered for sale in containers of one gallon or more in this State a license tax of six-tenths cent one and two-tenths cents per ounce and on all wines offered for sale in this State a license tax of ninety one dollar and eighty cents per gallon or fractional quantity thereof."

SECTION 4. Section 12-21-1030 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-1030. If beer be offered for sale in bottles or cans, there shall must be levied and collected a tax of six-tenths one and two-tenths cents per ounce or fractional quantity thereof, and on wines offered for sale in quantities of less than one gallon there shall must be levied and collected a tax of six cents for each eight ounces or fractional quantity thereof, and wine offered for sale in metric sizes a tax at the rate of twenty-five and thirty-five fifty and seventy one hundredths cents per liter."

SECTION 5. Section 12-21-1040 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: