South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 11. Section 12-33-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-33-420. Every licensed wholesaler shall must pay an additional tax of fifty-six one dollar and twelve cents on each standard case of alcoholic liquors sold. The tax shall must be paid to and collected by the Department of Revenue in the same manner and with like penalties as provided in Sections 12-33-460 and 12-33-470. The proceeds of the tax shall must be deposited into the State Treasury to the credit of the state's general funds, and shall is not be subject to the provisions of Section 12-33-30, as amended, relating to the distribution of alcoholic liquor revenue to counties and municipalities."

SECTION 12. Section 12-33-425 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-33-425. Notwithstanding any other provision of law relating to taxes on alcoholic liquor there is hereby levied an additional surtax of nine eighteen percent on all taxes imposed upon alcoholic liquors sold in this State which shall must be collected from the wholesalers of such these products on a monthly basis in accordance with procedures prescribed by law for the collection of all other taxes on alcoholic liquor. Revenue derived from such this surtax shall must be deposited into the State Treasury to the credit of the State's General Fund and shall is not be subject to the provisions of Section 12-33-30 of the 1976 Code, as amended, and Section 61-5-150 relating to the distribution of alcoholic liquor revenue to counties and municipalities.

For the fiscal year 1976-77, the proceeds of the surtax levied in this section shall must be applied to increasing by four and one-half dollars per pupil the appropriation in Part I, Section 31, 1976 Act No. 709, for 'school district operational aid', to be apportioned on the same basis as funds appropriated in the said section for this purpose:

Provided, Further, If However, if the tax derived from 9% nine percent surtax on alcoholic liquor is not adequate, the additional $4.50 shall four dollars and fifty cents must be proportionately reduced."

SECTION 13. Section 12-33-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: