South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-21-1310. In addition to any and all other taxes or licenses, there shall must be levied and collected on all wines offered for sale in this State an additional tax of eighteen thirty-six cents per gallon or fraction thereof, and on wines offered in quantities less than one gallon, there shall must be levied and collected a tax of one and two-tenths two and four-tenths cents for eight ounces or fraction thereof, and wine offered for sale in metric sizes a tax at the rate of five and seven one hundredths cents per liter."

SECTION 7. Section 12-33-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-33-230. Every person doing business within this State and engaging in the business of selling alcoholic liquors, except distillers thereof, for the privilege of carrying on such business shall must, in addition to the license tax provided in Section 12-33-210, be subject to the further payment of a license tax which shall must be measured and graduated in accordance with the volume of sales of such business. There shall must be levied, assessed, collected, and paid in respect to the alcoholic liquors referred to in this chapter twelve twenty-four cents upon each eight ounces or a fractional quantity thereof. Provided However, that a tax for alcoholic liquors offered for sale in metric size containers there shall must be levied, assessed, collected, and paid a tax at the rate of fifty and seven-tenths one dollar and one and four tenths cents per liter."

SECTION 8. Section 12-33-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: