South Carolina General Assembly
[…] There shall must be levied, assessed, collected, and paid in respect to the alcoholic liquors referred to in this chapter twelve twenty-four cents upon each eight ounces or a fractional quantity thereof. Provided However, that a tax for alcoholic liquors offered for sale in metric size containers there shall must be levied, assessed, collected, and paid a tax at the rate of fifty and seven-tenths one dollar and one and four tenths cents per liter."

SECTION 8. Section 12-33-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-33-240. In addition to the license tax levied, assessed, collected, and paid in respect to sales of alcoholic liquors, as provided in Section 12-33-230, there shall must be levied, assessed, collected, and paid in respect to such alcoholic liquors an additional tax of five ten cents upon each eight ounces, or a fractional quantity thereof. Provided, that However, a tax for alcoholic liquors offered for sale in metric size containers there shall must be levied, assessed, collected, and paid a tax at the rate of twenty-one and one hundred twenty-five forty two and two hundred fifty one thousandths cents per liter."

SECTION 9. Section 12-33-245 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: