South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For the fiscal year 1976-77, the proceeds of the surtax levied in this section shall must be applied to increasing by four and one-half dollars per pupil the appropriation in Part I, Section 31, 1976 Act No. 709, for 'school district operational aid', to be apportioned on the same basis as funds appropriated in the said section for this purpose:

Provided, Further, If However, if the tax derived from 9% nine percent surtax on alcoholic liquor is not adequate, the additional $4.50 shall four dollars and fifty cents must be proportionately reduced."

SECTION 13. Section 12-33-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-33-460. In addition to the tax levied under Section 12-33-410, every licensed wholesaler shall must pay additional tax of two dollars and ninety-nine five dollars and ninety-eight cents on each standard case of alcoholic liquors sold."

SECTION 14. This act takes effect July 1, 2002.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:16 A.M.