South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 5/23/01--S.    [SEC 5/24/01 1:48 PM]

Read the first time February 6, 2001.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

    To whom was referred a Bill (S. 280) to amend Section 58-5-30, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the exemption of municipal utilities from regulation by the Public Service Commission, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

    That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

    Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, beginning on line 31, by striking Section 58-5-30, as contained in SECTION 1, and inserting therein:

    /    "Section 58-5-30.    Nothing contained in Articles 1, 3, and 5 of this chapter shall give gives the Commission commission any power to regulate or interfere with public utilities owned or operated by or on behalf of any municipality or regional transportation authority, (as defined in Chapter 25 of this Title), or their agencies.

    However, those public utilities owned or operated by or on behalf of a municipality furnishing water or sewer services that are required to comply with the provisions of Section 6-1-330(D) and fail to do so are subject to the jurisdiction of the commission."   /