South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, contracts or rates of public utilities owned or operated by or on behalf of a municipality furnishing water or sewer that are required to comply with the provisions of Section 6-1-330(D) and fail to do so are subject to the jurisdiction of the commission."    /

    Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

    /    SECTION    ___.    Section 6-1-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 6-1-330.    (A)    A local governing body, by ordinance approved by a positive majority, is authorized to charge and collect a service or user fee. A local governing body must provide public notice of any new service or user fee being considered and the governing body is required to hold a public hearing on any proposed new service or user fee prior to final adoption of any new service or user fee. Public comment must be received by the governing body prior to the final reading of the ordinance to adopt a new service or user fee. A fee adopted or imposed by a local governing body prior to December 31, 1996, remains in force and effect until repealed by the enacting local governing body, notwithstanding the provisions of this section.

    (B)    The revenue derived from a service or user fee imposed to finance the provision of public services must be used to pay costs related to the provision of the service or program for which the fee was paid. If the revenue generated by a fee is five percent or more of the imposing entity's prior fiscal year's total budget, the proceeds of the fee must be kept in a separate and segregated fund from the general fund of the imposing governmental entity.

    (C)    If a governmental entity proposes to adopt a service or user fee to fund a service that was previously funded by property tax revenue, the notice required pursuant to Section 6-1-80 must include that fact in the text of the published notice.

    (D)    Any public utility owned or operated by or on behalf of a municipality furnishing water or sewer services outside its corporate limits that charge fees for these services that are at least fifty percent higher to residential users outside the corporate limits as compared to residential users