South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 56-5-2947        Child endangerment

    56-15-590        Failure of a motor vehicle auction to keep required records or make them available for inspection

    58-17-4090        Penalty for obstruction of railroad if death of human being results

    In addition to the offenses exempt from classification provided for in Section (C), only criminal offenses with a maximum penalty of life imprisonment or death are felonies exempt from the classification system. This does not include offenses for which a sentence of life imprisonment may be given pursuant to Section 17-25-45."

    SECTION    ___.    Section 16-1-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part I, Section 1 of Act 7 of 1995, is further amended to read:

    "(B)    For all offenders sentenced on or after July 1, 1993, the minimum term of imprisonment required by law does not apply to the offenses listed in Sections 16-1-90 and 16-1-100 unless the offense refers to any a mandatory minimum sentence or the offense prohibits suspension of a part of the sentence. Offenses listed in Section 16-1-10(C) and (D) are exempt and minimum terms of imprisonment are applicable. No sentence of imprisonment precludes the timely execution of a death sentence."

    SECTION    __.    Section 16-1-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: