South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 2/1/01--H.

Read the first time January 9, 2001.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

    To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3046) to amend Section 2-7-10, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the general effective date of acts and joint resolutions, so as to make all acts which impose a criminal penalty, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

    That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

    Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered sections to read:

    / SECTION ___.    Section 16-1-10(C) and (D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Section 70B of Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:

    "(C)    The common law offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature and All all offenses with a term of imprisonment of less than one year are misdemeanors and are exempt from the classification system.

    (D)    The following offenses are classified as exempt under subsections (A) and (B):

    12-21-2790        Interference with proper operation of video game machine

    12-21-6000(B)    Possessing marijuana or controlled substances without appropriate stamps

    16-3-10        Murder

    16-3-30        Killing by poison

    16-3-40        Killing by stabbing or thrusting

    16-3-85(B)(1)        Homicide by child abuse

    16-3-85(B)(2)        Aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse

    16-3-210        Lynching

    16-3-430        Killing in a duel

    16-3-620        Assault with intent to kill (if sentenced for the common law offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature)

    16-3-910        Kidnapping (if sentenced for murder)

    16-11-311(B)        Burglary

            First degree

    16-11-540        Damaging or destroying building, vehicle or other property by means of explosive incendiary, death results

    16-25-65        Criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature

    23-36-170(c), (d)    Penalty (violation of South Carolina Explosives Control Act)

            Third, fourth, or subsequent offenses

    25-7-30        Giving information respecting national or state defense to foreign contacts during war

    25-7-40        Gathering information for an enemy

    44-53-370(e)(1)(a)3    Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in marijuana, 10 pounds or more, but less than 100 pounds)

            Third or subsequent offenses

    44-53-370(e)(1)(b)    Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in marijuana, 100 pounds or more of marijuana, but less than 2,000 pounds)

    44-53-370(e)(1)(c)    Prohibited Acts A, (trafficking in marijuana, 2000 pounds or more, but less than 10,000 pounds)

    44-53-370(e)(1)(d)    Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in marijuana, 10,000 pounds of marijuana or more)

    44-53-370(e)(2)(a)3    Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in cocaine, 10 grams or more, but less than 28 grams)

            Third or subsequent offense