Scroll to History Page
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 20-7-420(40) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 7 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(40) To require the parent of a child brought before the court for adjudication of a delinquency matter and agencies providing services to the family to cooperate and participate in a plan adopted by the court to meet the needs and best interests of the child and to hold a parent or agency in contempt for failing to cooperate and participate in the plan adopted by the court. In imposing its contempt powers the family court must take into consideration mitigating circumstances including the parent's or legal custodian's participation in the treatment plan, the level of services being offered by the lead and participating agencies, and the level of cooperation by the lead and participating agencies as the court may deem considers appropriate. This jurisdiction includes authority to hear a petition brought by a local school board of trustees to require parents or legal guardians of students who habitually exhibit disruptive behavior in the classroom to attend parent-teacher conferences."