South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The average final compensation may be increased up to ten percent annually to adjust for inflation."

SECTION    3.    Section 9-11-80(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(4)    If the medical board certifies that the member's disability has been removed and that he has regained his earning capacity in excess of one hundred twenty-five percent of his average final compensation, his disability retirement allowance may be discontinued, or if the disability has been partly removed and his earning capacity regained in part, the disability retirement allowance may be reduced proportionately. The determination of the board as to any disputed question, after due consideration accorded to the member, is conclusive. Should If the retirement allowance of any member retired for disability be is discontinued or reduced, and should if he again suffer suffers disability within five years of the date of his recovery and again lose loses his earning capacity, he shall be is entitled to apply to the board for a restoration of his original retirement allowance, and the board may restore all or part of his original retirement allowance. At the expiration of the five-year period, if the retirement allowance has not been restored, all rights in and to the member's disability retirement allowance are revoked. The member then is entitled to a deferred early retirement allowance as provided in Section 9-11-70 based upon his average final compensation and credited service at his date of disability retirement."

SECTION    4.    Subsections (1) and (2) of Section 9-11-90 of the 1976 Code are amended to read: