South Carolina General Assembly
[…] At the expiration of the five-year period, if the retirement allowance has not been restored, all rights in and to the member's disability retirement allowance are revoked. The member then is entitled to a deferred early retirement allowance as provided in Section 9-11-70 based upon his average final compensation and credited service at his date of disability retirement."

SECTION    4.    Subsections (1) and (2) of Section 9-11-90 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

    "(1)    A disability beneficiary restored to active service at a salary less than one hundred twenty-five percent of his average final compensation shall does not become a member of the system and his retirement allowance shall must be adjusted in accordance with the provisions of Section 9-11-80(4).

    (2)    Should a disability beneficiary under the age of fifty-five years be restored to active service and his compensation then, or at any time thereafter, be equal to or greater than one hundred twenty-five percent of his average final compensation at retirement, his retirement allowance shall cease ceases, any election of an optional benefit shall become is void, and he shall again become becomes a member of the system and shall contribute thereafter as provided in Section 9-11-210(1). Any credited service to which he was entitled when he retired shall be is restored to him, and upon subsequent retirement his allowance shall must be based on his compensation and credited service before and after the period of prior retirement. The average final compensation in subsections (1) and (2) of this section may be increased up to ten percent annually to adjust for inflation."

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies with respect to earnings in the current and succeeding fiscal years.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:20 A.M.