South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 14-25-45.    Each municipal court shall have has jurisdiction to try all cases arising under the ordinances of the municipality for which established. The court shall also have has all such powers, duties and jurisdiction in criminal cases made under state law and conferred upon magistrates. The provisions of Section 22-3-715 apply in municipal court. The court shall have has the power to punish for contempt of court by imposition of sentences up to the limits imposed on municipal courts. The court shall have has no jurisdiction in civil matters."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-5-6220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 56-5-6220.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the entry of any a plea of guilty, the forfeiture of any bail posted, or the entry of a plea of nolo contendere for a violation of the traffic laws of this State or any political subdivision thereof shall have has the same effect as a conviction after trial under the provisions of such the traffic laws. Provided, however, that In any such case where bail is posted by the defendant, no the forfeiture of such bail shall become is not effective until ten days following the date of arrest nor shall and the defendant be is not required to plead prior to the elapse end of such the ten-day period. Provided, further that The provisions of this section shall do not be construed to prohibit bar a defendant from voluntarily entering a plea or forfeiting bail within the ten-day period."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:33 A.M.