South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In any case where bail is posted by the defendant, the forfeiture of the bond is not effective until ten days following the date of arrest and the defendant is not required to plead prior to the end of the ten-day period. The provisions of this section do not bar a defendant from voluntarily entering a plea or forfeiting bail within the ten-day period."

SECTION    2.    Section 14-25-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 14-25-45.    Each municipal court shall have has jurisdiction to try all cases arising under the ordinances of the municipality for which established. The court shall also have has all such powers, duties and jurisdiction in criminal cases made under state law and conferred upon magistrates. The provisions of Section 22-3-715 apply in municipal court. The court shall have has the power to punish for contempt of court by imposition of sentences up to the limits imposed on municipal courts. The court shall have has no jurisdiction in civil matters."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-5-6220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: