South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The date of postmark, rather than date of receipt, shall establish whether the notice is within the specified time period for any mailing containing the written notice required by this section."

SECTION 4. Section 38-71-315 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-71-315. Any insurer of individual accident and health insurance may at any time, except when required by law or order of the director or his designee, voluntarily decrease its premium charge for any approved policy form without the prior approval of the director or his designee. However, the insurer must notify the director or his designee and the consumer advocate for information thirty days prior to the use of the revised premium charge. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any time within one year after using such revised premium charge, the insurer may return its premium charge back to the previously approved level by informing the policy holder, the director or his designee, and the consumer advocate of the revision thirty at least sixty days prior to the effective date. The director or his designee may not disapprove such revision. The date of postmark, rather than date of receipt, shall establish whether the notice is within the specified time period for any mailing containing the written notice required by this section."

SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----