South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An individual accident and health insurance policy containing provisions that reserve the right to the insurer to increase the premium must also provide that at least sixty days' prior written notice of a rate increase must be given to the policyholder before the rate increase becomes effective. The date of postmark, rather than date of receipt, shall establish whether the notice is within the specified time period for any mailing containing the written notice required by this section."

SECTION 2. Section 38-71-730(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)(a) Except as provided in item (1)(b)(vii) of this section, the premium for the policy must be paid by the policyholder from the policyholder's funds or from funds contributed by the insured persons, or from both.

(b) All policies containing provisions that reserve the right to the insurer to increase the premium must also provide that at least sixty days' prior written notice of a rate increase must be given to the policyholder for group health plans as defined in Section 38-71-840(B) and to the insured for any other policy of group health, group accident, or group accident and health insurance before the rate increase becomes effective.