South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 4-5-170, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CHANGING COUNTY BOUNDARIES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE CANVASSING OF ELECTORS IS AUTHORIZED IN THE TERRITORY TO BE TRANSFERRED WHEN THE TERRITORY IS TITLED IN THE NAME OF TEN OR FEWER OWNERS AND IS LESS THAN FIVE HUNDRED ACRES INSTEAD OF FIFTY ACRES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 4-5-170(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) Where the area proposed to be annexed is less than fifty five hundred acres in size and is titled in the name of ten or fewer freeholders as defined in Section 5-3-240 and upon satisfactory compliance with Sections 4-5-120 through 4-5-160, the Governor shall order the county board of elections in the county in which the area proposed to be annexed is located to canvass the qualified electors residing in the area as to whether the area proposed to be annexed should be transferred to the annexing county. Notice of the canvassing must be given to the qualified electors residing in the area proposed to be annexed by certified mail. The canvassing of the qualified electors must be in the form of a census taken by the county board of elections on the third Tuesday after the notice is given or attempted. If the county commission of elections certifies that two-thirds of the qualified electors in the area proposed to be annexed favor annexation, the governing body of the county to which the area is proposed to be transferred, upon the concurring vote of the governing body of the county from which the area is proposed to be transferred, may vote to require the General Assembly to ratify the transfer of property under Section 4-5-220."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:12 A.M.