South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This special registration shall be valid only in the free medical clinic. The register must be kept for a period of three years. For the purposes of this section, 'free medical clinic' means a permitted facility that provides medical services, including the dispensing of legend drugs and other medications, free of any charge to members of the public."

SECTION 5. Section 40-43-86(C) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 76 of 1999, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(4) Emergency medical services licensed by the Department of Health and Environmental Control are exempt from permit fees and the requirement of this section that a consultant pharmacist be responsible for the duties as stated in this chapter at the permit holder's location, so as to allow either the medical director or a consultant pharmacist to be responsible and accountable for the duties of the consultant pharmacist as provided in this chapter.

(5) Facilities supplying durable medical equipment are exempt from the requirement of this section that a consultant pharmacist be responsible for the duties as stated in this chapter at the permit holder's location, so as to allow a medical director, respiratory care therapist, registered nurse, or consultant pharmacist to be responsible and accountable for the duties of the consultant pharmacist as provided in this chapter."

SECTION 6. Section 40-43-86(H)(5) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 366 of 1998, is amended to read:

"(5) The pharmacist shall note the brand name or the manufacturer of the substituted drug dispensed on the file copy of a written or oral prescription or record this information electronically, or both. If substitution occurs, the prescription label shall contain brand name and the generic name of the drug and its manufacturer listed first, followed by the words 'substituted for', and the brand name prescribed drug in this information must with an explanation of 'generic for' or similar language to indicate substitution has occurred must appear on the prescription label and be affixed to the container or an auxiliary label, unless the prescribing practitioner indicated that the name of the drug may not appear upon the prescription label."

SECTION 7. 40-43-89(N)(5) and (6) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 366 of 1998, are amended to read: