South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 2-3-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 2-3-90.    The Senate and House of Representatives shall also, at the same time, each for itself elect a reading clerk, and a Sergeant at Arms, and an assistant sergeant at arms. Should a vacancy occur in the sergeant at arms Sergeants at Arms or assistant sergeant at arms while the General Assembly is not in session, the Lieutenant Governor President Pro Tempore of the Senate or the Speaker of the House is authorized to appoint for their its respective Houses House a Sergeant at Arms or assistant sergeant at arms until the convening of the next General Assembly."

SECTION    2.    Section 2-3-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: