South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Should a vacancy occur in the sergeant at arms Sergeants at Arms or assistant sergeant at arms while the General Assembly is not in session, the Lieutenant Governor President Pro Tempore of the Senate or the Speaker of the House is authorized to appoint for their its respective Houses House a Sergeant at Arms or assistant sergeant at arms until the convening of the next General Assembly."

SECTION    2.    Section 2-3-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 2-3-100.    The Sergeant at Arms of the Senate and the Sergeant at Arms of the House of Representatives shall take exclusive care and charge of the Senate chamber and the hall of the House of Representatives Chambers, respectively, the foyers of both Chambers, respectively, and the committee rooms, respectively, the legislative conference room between the Chambers, all offices occupied by members or staff, respectively, the lobby of the second floor of the State House, the third floor of the State House, and the office buildings on the Capitol Complex occupied by the respective Houses, and be held responsible for their keeping and the keeping and protection of the furniture and furnishings belonging to them, packing such them as may need packing and inspecting and caring for them during the recess of the General Assembly. The Sergeant Sergeants at Arms of both Houses shall employ such laborers and help as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section."

SECTION    3.    Section 10-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: