South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-43-232, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR REAL PROPERTY TO QUALIFY AS AGRICULTURAL REAL PROPERTY FOR PURPOSES OF PROPERTY TAX, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT IN THE CASE OF TIMBERLAND IF THE SIZE OF A TRACT IS REDUCED TO LESS THAN FIVE ACRES BY THE EXERCISE OF EMINENT DOMAIN, THE TRACT REMAINS ELIGIBLE FOR THE AGRICULTURAL REAL PROPERTY CLASSIFICATION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-43-232(1)(a) is amended to read:

    "(a)    If the tract is used to grow timber, the tract must be five acres or more. Tracts of timberland of less than five acres which are contiguous to or are under the same management system as a tract of timberland which meets the minimum acreage requirement are treated as part of the qualifying tract. Tracts of timberland of less than five acres are eligible to be agricultural real property when they are owned in combination with other tracts of nontimberland agricultural real property that qualify as agricultural real property. If a tract of timberland is reduced to less than five acres by the exercise of eminent domain, it remains eligible to be agricultural real property. For the purposes of this item, tracts of timberland must be devoted actively to growing trees for commercial use."

SECTION    2.    Upon approval by the Governor, this act takes effect for property tax years beginning after 2001.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:38 A.M.