South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 58-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 493 of 1994, is further amended to read:

    "Section 58-3-20.    The Public Service Commission shall be composed of seven members to be elected by the General Assembly in the manner prescribed by this chapter for terms of four years, except as provided below, and until their successors are elected and qualify.

    The General Assembly shall provide for the election of the seven member commission and elect members thereto based upon the congressional districts established by the General Assembly pursuant to the official United States Census of 1990 2002. If the number of congressional districts is less than seven, additional members shall be elected at large to provide for a seven member commission.