Scroll to History Page
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 16-1-60, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO VIOLENT CRIMES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT WITH A MINOR IN CERTAIN INSTANCES, IF THE JUDGE MAKES SPECIFIC FINDINGS ON THE RECORD AT THE CRIMINAL PROCEEDING, IS NOT A VIOLENT OFFENSE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 261 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-1-60. (A) For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section 16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors, first and second degree (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(A)); attempted armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B)); carjacking (Section 16-3-1075); drug trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); arson in the second degree (Section 16-11-110 (B)); burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312 (B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); inflicting great bodily injury upon a child (Section 16-3-95(A)); allowing great bodily injury to be inflicted upon a child (Section 16-3-95(B)); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80); and taking of a hostage by an inmate (Section 24-13-450). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses.