South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 2. Section 34-43-30(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 314 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(2) administering grants and loans to community development corporations and community development financial institutions from grant funds made available to it by the General Assembly for that purpose or from funds available in the community investment account received from private contributions or other sources; and"

SECTION 3. Section 12-6-3530 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 314 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3530. (A) A taxpayer may claim as a credit against his state income tax, bank tax, or premium tax liability thirty-three percent of all amounts invested in a community development corporation, or in a community development financial institution, or in the community investment account, as defined in Section 34-43-20(2), or (3), or (4).

To qualify for this credit the taxpayer must obtain a certificate from the South Carolina Department of Commerce certifying that the entity into which the funds are invested is a community development corporation, or a community development financial institution, or the community investment account within the meaning of Section 34-43-20(2), or (3), or (4) and certifying that the credit taken or available to that taxpayer will not exceed the aggregate five million dollar limitation of all those credits as provided in subsection (B) when added to the credits previously taken or available to other taxpayers making similar investments. A taxpayer who invested in good faith in a certified corporation or institution or in the community investment account may claim the credit provided in this section, notwithstanding the fact that the certification in the corporation or institution is later revoked or not renewed by the department.

(B) The total amount of credits allowed pursuant to this section may not exceed in the aggregate five million dollars for all taxpayers and all taxable years and one million dollars for all taxpayers in one taxable year.

(C) A single community development corporation or community development financial institution may not receive more than twenty-five percent of the total tax credits authorized pursuant to this section in any one taxable year.

(D) The department shall monitor the investments made by taxpayers in community development corporations, and community development financial institutions, and the community investment account as permitted by this section and shall perform the functions as provided in subsection (A) above.