South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 4-9-1210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-9-1210. The qualified electors of any county may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes, and adopt or reject such ordinance at the polls. Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the council by a petition signed by qualified electors of the county equal in number to at least fifteen five percent of the qualified electors of the county."

SECTION 2. Section 5-17-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-17-10. The electors of a municipality may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes. Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the council by a petition signed by qualified electors of the municipality equal in number to at least fifteen ten percent of the registered voters at the last regular municipal election and certified by the municipal election commission as being in accordance with the provisions of this section."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:07 A.M.