South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 4-9-1210 AND 5-17-10 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL BALLOT INITIATIVES, SO AS TO REQUIRE THAT A BALLOT INITIATIVE MUST BE REQUESTED BY AT LEAST FIVE PERCENT OF THE QUALIFIED ELECTORS OF A COUNTY AND AT LEAST TEN PERCENT OF THE REGISTERED VOTERS OF A MUNICIPALITY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 4-9-1210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-9-1210. The qualified electors of any county may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes, and adopt or reject such ordinance at the polls. Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the council by a petition signed by qualified electors of the county equal in number to at least fifteen five percent of the qualified electors of the county."

SECTION 2. Section 5-17-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-17-10. The electors of a municipality may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes.