South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 62-2-708. If an applicable statute or a governing instrument calls for a future distribution to, or creates a future interest in, a designated individual's 'heirs', 'heirs at law', 'next of kin', 'relatives', or 'family', or language of similar import, the property passes to those persons, including the state, pursuant to Section 62-2-106, and in the shares that would succeed to the designated individual's intestate estate pursuant to the intestate succession law of the designated individual's domicile if the designated individual died intestate."

SECTION 8. Section 62-2-803(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(e) A final judgment of conviction of felonious and intentional killing is conclusive for purposes of this section. In the absence of a conviction of felonious and intentional killing the court may determine by a preponderance of evidence whether the killing was felonious and intentional for purposes of this section. After all right to appeal has been exhausted, a judgment of conviction establishing criminal accountability for the felonious and intentional killing of the decedent conclusively establishes the convicted individual as the decedent's killer for purposes of this section. In the absence of a conviction, the court, upon the petition of an interested person, shall determine whether, using the preponderance of evidence standard, the individual would be found criminally accountable for the felonious and intentional killing of the decedent.