South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 41-27-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-310. An 'insured worker' is an individual who has been paid wages in at least two quarters in his base period for insured work equal to or exceeding one and one-half times the total of his wages paid in the quarter of such base period in which his wages for insured work were highest; provided, however, that no individual shall qualify as an insured worker unless he has been paid at least nine hundred dollars in his base period for insured work and five hundred forty dollars in that quarter of his base period in which such wages were highest."

SECTION 2. Section 41-27-370(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: