South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 41-27-310. An 'insured worker' is an individual who has been paid wages in at least two quarters in his base period for insured work equal to or exceeding one and one-half times the total of his wages paid in the quarter of such base period in which his wages for insured work were highest; provided, however, that no individual shall qualify as an insured worker unless he has been paid at least nine hundred dollars in his base period for insured work and five hundred forty dollars in that quarter of his base period in which such wages were highest."

SECTION 2. Section 41-27-370(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) An individual is deemed 'unemployed' in any week during which no governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment which is attributable to his employment is payable to him or, if such payment is payable to him with respect to such weeks, the amount thereof is less than his weekly benefit amount. Each eligible individual who is unemployed in any week and who is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment which is attributable to his employment must be paid with respect to such week a benefit in an amount equal to his weekly benefit amount less the pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment payable to him with respect to such week. Such benefit if not a multiple of one dollar must be computed to the next lower multiple of one dollar. The amount of benefits payable to an individual for any week which begins after the effective date of the applicable provision in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act and which begins in a period with respect to which such individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual must be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount equal to the amount of such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment which is reasonably attributable to such week. However, if the provisions of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act permit, the requirements of this subsection shall only apply in the case of a pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment under a plan maintained (or contributed to) by a base period employer or chargeable employer.