South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) by no No part of the pension shall be deducted if the entire contributions to the plan were provided by such individual, or by the individual and an employer (or any other person or organization) who is not a base period employer or chargeable employer. ; or

(c) by the entire pro-rated weekly amount of the pension if item (a) or item (b) does not apply.

This provision is effective for all weeks commencing on or after August 29, 1982."

SECTION 3. Sections 41-35-130(a) and (b) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(a) Benefits paid to any claimant for unemployment immediately after the expiration of disqualification for (1) voluntarily leaving his most recent work without good cause, (2) discharge from his most recent work for misconduct cause connected with the employment or, (3) refusal of suitable work without good cause shall not be charged to the account of any employer.

(b) Benefits paid to any claimant shall not be charged against the account of any employer by reason of the provisions of this subparagraph only if the Commission determines under Section Section 41-35-120 that such individual (1) voluntarily left his most recent employment with that employer without good cause connected with the employment or with good cause not connected with the employment, (2) was discharged from his most recent employment with that employer for misconduct connected with his work, or (3) subsequent to his most recent employment refused without good cause to accept an offer of suitable work made by that employer if, in any such case, such employer furnishes the Commission with such notices regarding the separation of the individual from work or the refusal of the individual to accept an offer of work as are or may be required by the law and the regulations of the Commission."

SECTION 4. Section 41-41-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: