South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 5. Section 31-12-210(F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 421 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(F) The obligations must be issued within fifteen years of the creation of the tax increment finance district in accordance with Section 31-12-200 or, in the case of a redevelopment authority restructured so as to be brought into compliance with the then current provisions of Section 31-12-40(D) within fifteen years of the date it ceases to be a creation of the State pursuant to Section 31-12-40(D)(2)."

SECTION 6. Section 31-12-270(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 421 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(C) Upon the payment of all redevelopment project costs, retirement of all obligations of a municipality issued under this chapter, and the distribution of any surplus monies pursuant to this section, at least fifteen years having passed since the creation of the tax increment finance district pursuant to Section 31-12-200, the period for issuance of obligations set forth in Section 31-12-210(F) having passed, the municipality must adopt an ordinance dissolving the tax allocation fund for the project redevelopment area and terminating the designation of the redevelopment project area as a redevelopment project area for purposes of this chapter. After that, the rates of the taxing districts must be extended and taxes levied, collected, and distributed in the manner applicable in the absence of the adoption of a redevelopment plan and the issuance of obligations under this chapter."

SECTION 7. Section 31-12-290 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 421 of 1998, is further amended to read: