South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any person convicted in a magistrate's magistrates court who pays a fine assessed by the court does not thereby waive his right of appeal and, upon proper notice, may appeal his conviction within the time allotted in this section.

    A magistrate's order of restitution must be appealed within thirty days after the sentence. The order of restitution must be appealed separately from an appeal, if any, relating to the conviction."

SECTION    3.    Section 22-3-1000 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 22-3-1000.    (A)    No motion for a new trial may be heard unless made within five days from the rendering of the judgment in a civil case or within five days after the sentence in a criminal case. A motion for a new trial stays the time for appeal until after notice of denial of the motion for a new trial.

    (B)    In a civil case, The the right of to appeal from the judgment exists for thirty days after the rendering of the judgment.

    (C)    In a criminal case, the right to appeal from a sentence exists for ten days after the sentence.

    (D)    A magistrate's order of restitution may must be appealed within thirty days after the sentence. The order of restitution may must be appealed separately from an appeal, if any, relating to the conviction."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:13 A.M.