South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The average final compensation may be increased up to ten percent annually to adjust for inflation."

SECTION 4. The second unnumbered paragraph of Section 9-11-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"If a member of any correlated system ceases to occupy a position covered under the system and if, within the protective period and under such conditions as are set forth in the correlated system for continuation of membership therein, he accepts a position covered by another correlated system, he shall notify the director of each system of such employment, and his membership in the first system must be continued so long as his membership in the other system continues. Service credited to the member under the provisions of the first system must be considered service credits for the purpose of determining eligibility for benefits, but not the amount thereof, under the other system. Any benefit under any one of the correlated systems must be computed solely on the basis of service and contributions credited under that system, and must be payable at such times and subject to such age and service conditions as are set forth therein, except the average final salary under either the South Carolina Retirement System or the Police Officers Retirement System may be used for the benefit calculation under both systems for consecutive earned service credit. A member is not eligible to receive retirement payments so long as while he is employed in a position covered by the South Carolina Retirement System or the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System, but this prohibition does not extend to disability retirement benefits."

SECTION 5. Subsections (4) and (5) of Section 9-11-80 of the 1976 Code are amended to read: