South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A member is not eligible to receive retirement payments so long as while he is employed in a position covered by the South Carolina Retirement System or the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System, but this prohibition does not extend to disability retirement benefits."

SECTION 5. Subsections (4) and (5) of Section 9-11-80 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(4) If the medical board certifies that the member's disability has been removed and that he has regained his earning capacity in the same or a similar occupation for which the person was determined disabled, his disability retirement allowance may be discontinued, or if the disability has been partly removed and his earning capacity regained in part, the disability retirement allowance may be reduced proportionately. The determination of the board as to any disputed question, after due consideration accorded to the member, is conclusive. Should the retirement allowance of any member retired for disability be discontinued or reduced, and should he again suffer disability within five years of the date of his recovery and again lose his earning capacity, he shall be entitled to apply to the board for a restoration of his original retirement allowance, and the board may restore all or part of his original retirement allowance. At the expiration of the five-year period, if the retirement allowance has not been restored, all rights in and to the member's disability retirement allowance are revoked. The member then is entitled to a deferred early retirement allowance as provided in Section 9-11-70 based upon his average final compensation and credited service at his date of disability retirement.

(5) After age fifty-five, a disability retiree is subject to the same earnings limitation as a service retiree A disability retiree is not subject to any earnings limitation whether returning to covered employment or otherwise."

SECTION 6. Subsections (1) and (2) of Section 9-11-90 of the 1976 Code are amended to read: