South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The member then is entitled to a deferred retirement allowance as provided in Section 9-1-1650 based upon his average final compensation and creditable service at his date of disability retirement.

After age sixty-five, a disability retiree is subject to the same earnings limitation as a service retiree A disability retiree is not subject to any earnings limitation whether on returning to covered employment or otherwise."

SECTION 3. The first two unnumbered paragraphs of Section 9-1-1590 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"A disability beneficiary restored to active service at a salary less than his average final compensation shall does not become a member of the system and his employer annuity shall be adjusted in accordance with the provisions of Section 9-1-1580.

Should If a disability beneficiary under the age of sixty-five years be is restored to active service and his compensation then, or at any time thereafter, be equal to or greater than his average final compensation at retirement, his disability retirement allowance shall cease ceases, then and any election of an optional benefit shall become becomes void and he shall again become a member of the system and contribute thereafter as provided in Section 9-1-1020. Any prior service certificate on the basis of which his service was computed at the time of his retirement shall must be restored to full force and effect and, in addition, upon his subsequent retirement he shall must be credited with all his service as a member. The average final compensation may be increased up to ten percent annually to adjust for inflation."