South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The member then is entitled to a deferred early retirement allowance as provided in Section 9-11-70 based upon his average final compensation and credited service at his date of disability retirement.

(5) After age fifty-five, a disability retiree is subject to the same earnings limitation as a service retiree A disability retiree is not subject to any earnings limitation whether returning to covered employment or otherwise."

SECTION 6. Subsections (1) and (2) of Section 9-11-90 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(1) A disability beneficiary restored to active service at a salary less than his average final compensation shall does not become a member of the system and his retirement allowance shall be adjusted in accordance with the provisions of Section 9-11-80(4).

(2) Should If a disability beneficiary under the age of fifty-five years be is restored to active service and his compensation then, or at any time thereafter, be equal to or greater than his average final compensation at retirement, his disability retirement allowance shall cease ceases, any election of an optional benefit shall become becomes void, and he shall again become a member of the system and contribute thereafter as provided in Section 9-11-210(1). Any credited service to which he was entitled when he retired shall must be restored to him, and upon subsequent retirement his allowance shall must be based on his compensation and credited service before and after the period of prior retirement. The average final compensation in subsections (1) and (2) of this section may be increased up to ten percent annually to adjust for inflation."

SECTION 7. This act takes effect January 1, 2002.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:14 A.M.