South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the dissemination of all registry information to law enforcement.

(E) For purposes of this section, use of computerized or electronic transmission of data or other electronic or similar means is permitted."

SECTION 7. Section 23-3-510 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 384 of 1998, is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-510. A person who commits a criminal offense using information from the sex and violent mentally ill offender registry disclosed to him pursuant to Section 23-3-490, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:

(1) For a misdemeanor offense, the maximum fine prescribed by law for the offense may be increased by not more than one thousand dollars, and the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for the offense may be increased by not more than six months.

(2) For a felony offense, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for the offense may be increased by not more than five years."

SECTION 8. Section 23-3-520 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 384 of 1998, is amended to read: