South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(B) Section 23-3-470 shall not apply to a person convicted of an offense provided in Section 23-3-430(C)(1) or committed to the Department of Mental Health as guilty but mentally ill for committing a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 prior to July 1, 1994, and who was released from custody or commitment prior to July 1, 1994, unless the person has been served notice of the duty to register by the sheriff of the county in which the person resides. This person shall register within ten days of the notification of the duty to register."

SECTION 6. Section 23-3-490 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 110 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"Section 23-3-490. (A) Information collected for the offender registry is open to public inspection, upon request to the county sheriff. A sheriff must release information regarding persons required to register under this article to a member of the public if the request is made in writing, on a form prescribed by SLED. The sheriff must provide the person making the request with the full names of the registered sex or violent mentally ill offenders, any aliases, any other identifying physical characteristics, each offender's date of birth, the home address on file, the offense for which the offender was required to register pursuant to Section 23-3-430, and the date, city, and state of conviction or commitment. A photocopy of a current photograph must also be provided. The sheriff must provide to a newspaper with general circulation within the county a listing of the registry for publication.

A sheriff who provides the offender registry for publication or a newspaper which publishes the registry, or any portion of it, is not liable and must not be named as a party in an action to recover damages or seek relief for errors or omissions in the publication of the offender registry; however, if the error or omission was done intentionally , with malice, or in bad faith the sheriff or newspaper is not immune from liability.

(B) A person may request on a form prescribed by SLED a list of registered sex and violent mentally ill offenders residing in a city, county, or zip code zone or a list of all registered sex and violent mentally ill offenders within the State from SLED. A person may request information regarding a specific person who is required to register under this article from SLED if the person requesting the information provides the name or address of the person about whom the information is sought.