South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The South Carolina Department of Public Safety, Division of Motor Vehicles, shall inform, in writing, any new resident who applies for a driver's license, chauffeur's license, vehicle tag, or state identification card of the obligation of sex offenders and violent mentally ill offenders to register. The department also shall inform, in writing, a person renewing a driver's license, chauffeur's license, vehicle tag, or state identification card of the requirement for sex offenders to register."

SECTION 5. Section 23-3-480(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 384 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(B) Section 23-3-470 shall not apply to a person convicted of an offense provided in Section 23-3-430(C)(1) or committed to the Department of Mental Health as guilty but mentally ill for committing a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 prior to July 1, 1994, and who was released from custody or commitment prior to July 1, 1994, unless the person has been served notice of the duty to register by the sheriff of the county in which the person resides. This person shall register within ten days of the notification of the duty to register."

SECTION 6. Section 23-3-490 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 110 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"Section 23-3-490. (A) Information collected for the offender registry is open to public inspection, upon request to the county sheriff.