South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) For a misdemeanor offense, the maximum fine prescribed by law for the offense may be increased by not more than one thousand dollars, and the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for the offense may be increased by not more than six months.

(2) For a felony offense, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for the offense may be increased by not more than five years."

SECTION 8. Section 23-3-520 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 384 of 1998, is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-520. (A) An appointed or elected public official, public employee, or public agency is immune from civil liability for damages for any act or omission under this article unless the official's, employee's, or agency's conduct constitutes gross negligence.

(B) Nothing in this chapter imposes an affirmative duty on a person to disclose to a member of the public information from the sex and violent mentally ill offender registry other than on those persons responsible for providing registry information pursuant to their official duties as provided for in this chapter.

(C) Nothing in this section may be construed to mean that information regarding persons on the sex and violent mentally ill offender registry is confidential except as otherwise provided by law."

SECTION 9. Section 23-3-530 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 110 of 1999, is amended to read: