South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The sex and violent mentally ill offender registry will provide law enforcement with the tools needed in investigating criminal offenses. Statistics show that sex these offenders often pose a high risk of re-offending. Additionally, law enforcement's efforts to protect communities, conduct investigations, and apprehend offenders who commit sex offenses and mentally ill offenders who commit violent crimes are impaired by the lack of information about these convicted offenders who live within the law enforcement agency's jurisdiction."

SECTION 2. Section 23-3-430 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 363 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 23-3-430. (A) Any person, regardless of age, residing in the State of South Carolina who in this State has been:

(1) convicted of, adjudicated delinquent for, pled guilty or nolo contendere to an offense described below enumerated in subsection (C)(1), or who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere in any comparable court in the United States, or who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere in the United States federal courts of a similar offense, or who has been convicted of, adjudicated delinquent for, pled guilty or nolo contendere to an offense for which the person was required to register in the state where the conviction or plea occurred, shall be required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article.; or

(2) committed to a facility of the Department of Mental Health upon having been found guilty but mentally ill or not guilty by reason of insanity for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60.

(B) For purposes of this article, a person who remains in this State for a total of thirty days during a twelve-month period is a resident of this State.

(C) (1) For purposes of this article, a person who has been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or been adjudicated delinquent for any of the following offenses shall be referred to as an offender:

(1) criminal sexual conduct in the first degree (Section 16-3-652);

(2) criminal sexual conduct in the second degree (Section 16-3-653);

(3) criminal sexual conduct in the third degree (Section 16-3-654);

(4) criminal sexual conduct with minors, first degree (Section 16-3-655(1));

(5) criminal sexual conduct with minors, second degree. If evidence is presented at the criminal proceeding and the court makes a specific finding on the record that the conviction obtained for this offense resulted from consensual sexual conduct, as contained in Section 16-3-655(3) provided the offender is eighteen years of age or less, or consensual sexual conduct between persons under sixteen years of age, the convicted person is not an