South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 23-3-400 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 384 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 23-3-400. The intent of this article is to promote the state's fundamental right to provide for the public health, welfare, and safety of its citizens. Notwithstanding this legitimate state purpose, these provisions are not intended to violate the guaranteed constitutional rights of those who have violated our nation's laws.

The sex and violent mentally ill offender registry will provide law enforcement with the tools needed in investigating criminal offenses. Statistics show that sex these offenders often pose a high risk of re-offending. Additionally, law enforcement's efforts to protect communities, conduct investigations, and apprehend offenders who commit sex offenses and mentally ill offenders who commit violent crimes are impaired by the lack of information about these convicted offenders who live within the law enforcement agency's jurisdiction."

SECTION 2. Section 23-3-430 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 363 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 23-3-430. (A) Any person, regardless of age, residing in the State of South Carolina who in this State has been: