South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)(6) 'Store or other retail mercantile establishment' means a place where merchandise is displayed, held, stored or sold, or offered to the public for sale.

(7) 'Theft detection device' means a mechanism or other device designed and operated for the purpose of detecting the removal from a mercantile establishment or similar enclosure or from a protected area within such an enclosure of specially marked or tagged merchandise.

(8) 'Universal product code' means a scannable number and bar code that identifies products or merchandise."

SECTION 3. Section 16-13-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 16-13-110. (A) A person is guilty of shoplifting if he:

(1) takes possession of, carries away, transfers from one person to another or from one area of a store or other retail mercantile establishment to another area, or causes to be carried away or transferred any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale by any a store or other retail mercantile establishment with the intention of depriving the merchant of the possession, use, or benefit of the merchandise without paying the full retail value;

(2) alters, transfers, or removes any a label, price tag marking, universal product code, indicia of value, or any other markings which aid in determining value affixed to any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale in a store or other retail mercantile establishment and attempts to purchase the merchandise personally or in consort with another at less than the full retail value with the intention of depriving the merchant of the full retail value of the merchandise;

(3) transfers any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale by any a store or other retail mercantile establishment from the container in which it is displayed to any other container with intent to deprive the merchant of the full retail value.;

(4) possesses, uses, utters, makes, alters, counterfeits, or reproduces a Universal Product Code Label with the intent to cheat or defraud a retailer.

(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:

(1) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's magistrate court and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is one thousand dollars or less;

(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars, or if the shoplifted merchandise is from three mercantile establishments during a criminal episode regardless