South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Decreasing Balance Level Balance

Individual $ .57 $1.14

Joint Insurance $ .95 $1.89

Effective January 1, 2003, credit life insurance premiums for each one hundred dollars of indebtedness are considered reasonable and may be charged if they are not greater than the amounts given in the following table times the number of years, or fraction of a year, that the indebtedness covered by insurance is scheduled to continue:

Decreasing Balance Level Balance

Individual $ .55 $1.10

Joint Insurance $ .91 $1.83"

Title insurance excluded from being considered multiple lines insurance

SECTION 2. Section 38-5-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-5-30. The director or his designee may license insurers, subject to other requirements of existing insurance laws, to transact the following kinds of insurance in this State:

(a) life insurance and annuities.

(b) accident and health insurance.

(c) property insurance.

(d) casualty insurance.

(e) surety insurance.

(f) marine insurance.

(g) title insurance.

(h) multiple lines insurance, meaning any two or more of the kinds of insurance listed in items (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of this section.

Each license issued is for an indefinite term unless revoked or suspended."

Earned surplus requirement deleted

SECTION 3. Section 38-21-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: