South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) It does not include pro rata distributions of a class of the insurer's own securities.

(C) An insurer may declare an extraordinary dividend or distribution which is conditional upon the approval of the director or his designee. The declaration confers no rights upon shareholders until the director or his designee:

(1) has approved the payment of the dividend or distribution, or

(2) has not disapproved the payment within fifteen days after receiving notice of the declaration."

"Person" defined to include special purpose reinsurance vehicles

SECTION 5. Section 38-27-50(12) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 155 of 1987, is further amended to read:

"(12) 'Person' means natural persons, corporations, partnerships, trusts, associations, societies, orders, special purpose reinsurance vehicles, or any other organizations or entities."

Applicable to health maintenance organizations

SECTION 6. Section 38-33-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: