South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Contents of the "Captive Annual Statement: Pure or Industrial Insured"

SECTION 13. Section 38-90-70(C)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(2) in order to provide sufficient detail to support the premium tax return, the pure captive insurance company shall file before March 1 of each year for each calendar year-end, pages 1 through 7 of the 'Captive Annual Statement: Pure or Industrial Insured', verified by oath of two of its executive officers."

Applicability of investment requirements

SECTION 14. Section 38-90-100(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 58 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"(A) An association captive insurance company and an industrial insured captive insurance company insuring the risks of an industrial insured group shall comply with the investment requirements contained in this title. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the director may approve the use of alternative reliable methods of valuation and rating."

Applicability extended

SECTION 15. Section 38-91-10(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 154 of 1997, is amended to read: