South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Approval by the director or his designee is governed by Section 38-21-90.

(B) The provisions of Section 38-21-250 shall apply to health maintenance organizations."

Certain appointment restrictions inapplicable

SECTION 7. Section 38-44-50(G) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(G) An insurer may not appoint to its board of directors an officer, a director, an employee, an agent, or a broker or a controlling shareholder of its MGA's. This subsection does not apply to relationships governed by the Insurance Holding Company Regulatory Act or, if applicable, Section 38-21-95."

Clarification of warning

SECTION 8. Section 38-45-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 312 of 2000, is further amended to read: