South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(24) 'Pure captive insurance company' means a company that insures risks of its parent, affiliated companies, controlled unaffiliated business, or a combination thereof."

Applicability of captive insurance companies

SECTION 12. Section 38-90-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended by adding:

"(F) The terms and conditions set forth in Section 38-5-170 apply in full to captive insurance companies licensed under this chapter."

Contents of the "Captive Annual Statement: Pure or Industrial Insured"

SECTION 13. Section 38-90-70(C)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(2) in order to provide sufficient detail to support the premium tax return, the pure captive insurance company shall file before March 1 of each year for each calendar year-end, pages 1 through 7 of the 'Captive Annual Statement: Pure or Industrial Insured', verified by oath of two of its executive officers."

Applicability of investment requirements

SECTION 14. Section 38-90-100(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 58 of 2001, is further amended to read: