South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Conditions, premiums, and charges of insurance on security

SECTION 1. Section 34-29-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 66 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"Section 34-29-160. Subject to the conditions provided in this section and notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, reasonable insurance may be sold to and required of the borrower for insuring personal property securing a loan and for insuring the life and earning capacity of not more than two parties obligated on the loan other than accommodation parties.

Property insurance shall be in an amount not to exceed the reasonable value of the property insured and for the customary term approximating the term of the loan contract. It shall be optional with the borrower to obtain such insurance in an amount greater than the amount of the loan or for a longer term.

Life insurance must be in an amount not to exceed the approximate amount of the debt and for a term not exceeding the approximate term of the loan contract. For purposes of credit coverage, the 'approximate amount of the debt' is defined as follows: (1) the periodic installment payment multiplied by the number of scheduled periodic installment payments for a loan with a term of sixty months or less; (2) the amount necessary to liquidate the remaining debt in a single lump-sum payment, excluding all unearned interest