South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 4/24/02--S.

Read the first time February 14, 2002.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

    To whom was referred a Bill (S. 1023) to amend Section 17-5-560, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the certification of the cause of death on a death certificate by a coroner, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

    That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

    Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

    /    SECTION    1.    Section 17-5-560 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 73 of 2001, is amended to read:

    "Section 17-5-560.    (A)    The coroner, deputy coroner, medical examiner, or deputy medical examiner must, in any case investigated, complete and sign the medical certification portion of the death certificate within twenty-four hours after being notified of the death.

    (B)    The coroner or medical examiner must, at the time of releasing a body to a funeral director or person acting as such a funeral director, or as soon as practical thereafter after releasing the body, execute and sign the medical certification of the cause of death on the prescribed form.

    (C)    In any case where autopsy is scheduled and the coroner or medical examiner wishes to await its gross findings to confirm a tentative clinical finding, the coroner or medical examiner must give the funeral director notice as to when he expects to have the medical data necessary for the certification of cause of death. If the certificate cannot be signed within the prescribed time set forth, the coroner or medical examiner must indicate that the cause of death is pending and sign the certification accordingly. Immediately after the medical data necessary for determining the cause of death has been made known, the coroner or medical examiner must, over his signature, forward the cause of death to the registrar and notify the funeral director involved that such this action has been taken.