South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Immediately after the medical data necessary for determining the cause of death has been made known, the coroner or medical examiner must, over his signature, forward the cause of death to the registrar and notify the funeral director involved that such this action has been taken.

    (D)    As used in this section, the terms 'sign,' 'signed,' or 'signature' mean a written signature or an electronic signature authorized in the Electronic Commerce Act, Chapter 5, Title 26."

    SECTION    2.    Section 44-63-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 44-63-40.    The State Registrar shall must appoint the chief administrative officer of each county health department as the county registrar. All persons in the county required by law to file reports of birth, death, and fetal death shall forward these reports to the county registrar must transmit these reports to the State Registrar at intervals prescribed by the State Registrar. The county registrar may appoint a deputy registrar who is vested with the right to carry on the duties of the office. The county registrar and deputy registrar shall must carry out the duties formerly carried out by local registrars without additional compensation. The county registrar shall must appoint a subregistrar for each hospital, nursing home, and other institution as required within the county whose duty it is to issue Burial-Removal-Transit Permits for deaths occurring at the hospitals, nursing homes, and other institutions. The county registrar shall must require the coroner of the county to issue Burial-Removal-Transit Permits for deaths occurring outside hospitals, nursing homes, or other institutions."

    SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.    /

    Renumber sections to conform.

    Amend title to conform.

THOMAS L. MOORE for Committee.

            

A BILL